Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Leather & Leather Products › Capital spending and supply chain

Leather & Leather Products: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3100 · 4 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$264M
Operating cash flow$2.4B
Capex / cash flow11%
Capex / revenue2.2%
Top 3 share99%

Analysis

4 companies in Leather & Leather Products (SIC 3100) spent $264M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 11% of the $2.4B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — TPR, CPRI, TLF — account for 99%.

Capital spending is 2.2% of the industry's $11.9B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (48%); about $59.3M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($34.4M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($794M), management of companies and enterprises ($263M), other nondurable goods merchant wholesalers ($254M).

Charts

Leather & Leather Products: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsLeather & Leather Products: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsTPR$182MCPRI$77.0MTLF$3.5MVRA$1.7M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Leather & Leather Products: what the capital spending buys (US part)Leather & Leather Products: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$43.9MEquipment$99.1MSoftware$47.0MOther$15.3M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Leather & Leather Products: the industries that build and sell what it buysLeather & Leather Products: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$34.4MSoftware publishers$24.9MOther industrial machinery manufa…$19.0MComputer systems design services$11.1MOffice and commercial structures$9.5MCustom computer programming servi…$9.2MPlate work and fabricated structu…$8.0MOther fabricated metal manufactur…$7.2MOther general purpose machinery m…$6.8MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$6.5M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Leather & Leather Products: its first-tier supplying industriesLeather & Leather Products: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$794MManagement of companies and enter…$263MOther nondurable goods merchant w…$254MFabric mills$196MSynthetic rubber and artificial a…$182MTextile and fabric finishing and …$178MNondepository credit intermediati…$172MAutomotive equipment rental and l…$153MAll other miscellaneous manufactu…$148MIron and steel mills and ferroall…$132M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Leather & Leather Products: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Leather & Leather Products: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$2.4BBuybacks−$1.7BNet debt repaid−$1.3BOther investing (in)$1.3BDividends−$341MCapital spending−$264MCash drawn from the balance s…$225MOther investing (out)−$158MShares issued$122MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$107MOther financing (out)−$63.8MExchange-rate gains on cash$23.0MCash added to the balance she…−$19.1MExchange-rate losses on cash−$6.9M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
TPR Tapestry$182M$2.1B9%TTM to Q1 FY27
CPRI Capri Holdings$77.0M$261M30%TTM to Q2 FY27
TLF Tandy Leather Factory$3.5M$1.2M289%TTM to Q2 2026
VRA Vera Bradley$1.7M$31.0M6%TTM to Q2 FY27

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.