Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Footwear, (No Rubber) › Capital spending and supply chain

Footwear, (No Rubber): capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3140 · 4 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$105M
Operating cash flow$580M
Capex / cash flow18%
Capex / revenue1.3%
Top 3 share93%

Analysis

4 companies in Footwear, (No Rubber) (SIC 3140) spent $105M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 18% of the $580M their operations generated; the three largest spenders — CAL, SHOO, RCKY — account for 93%.

Capital spending is 1.3% of the industry's $8.2B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to software (38%); about $22.8M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is software publishers ($14.6M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($775M), nondepository credit intermediation and related activities ($765M), automotive equipment rental and leasing ($736M).

Charts

Footwear, (No Rubber): capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsFootwear, (No Rubber): capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsCAL$50.0MSHOO$39.1MRCKY$7.9MWWW$7.6M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Footwear, (No Rubber): what the capital spending buys (US part)Footwear, (No Rubber): what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$14.1MEquipment$29.0MSoftware$29.2MOther$5.5M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Footwear, (No Rubber): the industries that build and sell what it buysFootwear, (No Rubber): the industries that build and sell what it buysSoftware publishers$14.6MOffice and commercial structures$7.9MComputer systems design services$7.8MManufacturing structures$6.2MCustom computer programming servi…$5.4MOther industrial machinery manufa…$5.2MPlate work and fabricated structu…$4.2MOther fabricated metal manufactur…$2.7MMetal tank (heavy gauge) manufact…$1.9MOther commercial and service indu…$1.9M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Footwear, (No Rubber): its first-tier supplying industriesFootwear, (No Rubber): its first-tier supplying industriesImports$775MNondepository credit intermediati…$765MAutomotive equipment rental and l…$736MOther nondurable goods merchant w…$281MAnimal (except poultry) slaughter…$209MSoap and cleaning compound manufa…$103MGrocery and related product whole…$99.9MOther durable goods merchant whol…$86.7MLeather and allied product manufa…$57.7MDrugs and druggists' sundries$53.2M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Footwear, (No Rubber): where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Footwear, (No Rubber): where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$580MNet debt repaid−$407MCash drawn from the balance s…$179MDividends−$109MCapital spending−$105MOther investing (out)−$94.4MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$42.9MOther financing (in)$26.7MBuybacks−$19.0MOther financing (out)−$18.7MCash added to the balance she…−$17.5MShares issued$16.8MOther investing (in)$11.3MShares issued (net out)−$2.6M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
CAL Caleres$50.0M$117M43%TTM to Q2 FY27
SHOO Steven Madden$39.1M$244M16%TTM to Q3 2026
RCKY Rocky Brands$7.9M$35.8M22%TTM to Q3 2026
WWW Wolverine World Wide$7.6M$183M4%TTM to Q2 2026

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.