Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware › Capital spending and supply chain

Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3420 · 8 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$528M
Operating cash flow$4.0B
Capex / cash flow13%
Capex / revenue2.0%
Top 3 share82%

Analysis

8 companies in Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware (SIC 3420) spent $528M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 13% of the $4.0B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — SWK, SNA, SSD — account for 82%.

Capital spending is 2.0% of the industry's $25.9B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (55%); about $80.2M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($102M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($1.8B), iron and steel mills and ferroalloy manufacturing ($650M), other durable goods merchant wholesalers ($611M).

Charts

Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsCutlery, Handtools & General Hardware: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsSWK$270MSNA$82.5MSSD$81.4MHLMN$66.1MACU$10.6MLCUT$9.8MEML$3.9MCIX$3.7M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware: what the capital spending buys (US part)Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$106MEquipment$175MSoftware$19.4MOther$19.6M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware: the industries that build and sell what it buysCutlery, Handtools & General Hardware: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$102MMachine tool manufacturing$29.1MCutting and machine tool accessor…$20.0MSpecial tool, die, jig, and fixtu…$19.8MPlate work and fabricated structu…$19.1MOther fabricated metal manufactur…$11.4MSoftware publishers$11.0MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$10.2MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$9.5MMetal tank (heavy gauge) manufact…$8.2M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware: its first-tier supplying industriesCutlery, Handtools & General Hardware: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$1.8BIron and steel mills and ferroall…$650MOther durable goods merchant whol…$611MOther motor vehicle parts manufac…$594MAluminum product manufacturing fr…$444MTurned product and screw, nut, an…$381MMetal can, box, and other metal c…$323MMotor vehicle metal stamping$246MManagement of companies and enter…$241MTruck transportation$230M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$4.0BNet debt repaid−$2.6BSales of assets & businesses$1.9BBuybacks−$1.1BDividends−$1.1BOther financing (in)$930MCash added to the balance she…−$820MCapital spending−$528MAcquisitions−$497MOther financing (out)−$287MShares issued$120MExchange-rate losses on cash−$28.1MNet borrowing$10.4MOther investing (in)$10.4M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
SWK Stanley Black & Decker$270M$2.0B14%TTM to Q3 2026
SNA Snap-on$82.5M$1.2B7%TTM to Q3 2026
SSD Simpson Manufacturing$81.4M$577M14%TTM to Q3 2026
HLMN Hillman Solutions$66.1M$169M39%TTM to Q3 2026
ACU Acme United$10.6M$26.1M41%TTM to Q2 2026
LCUT Lifetime Brands$9.8M$60.5M16%TTM to Q3 2026
EML Eastern$3.9M$19.0M20%TTM to Q2 2026
CIX Compx International$3.7M$27.3M13%TTM to Q3 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
SWKHD15%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
SWKLOW14%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
HLMNHD22%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
HLMNLOW21%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
LCUTWMT17%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
LCUTAMZN12%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
LCUTCOST11%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
LCUTTJX11%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.