Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Metal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim › Capital spending and supply chain

Metal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3442 · 2 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$61.6M
Operating cash flow$441M
Capex / cash flow14%
Capex / revenue2.0%
Top 3 share100%

Analysis

2 companies in Metal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim (SIC 3442) spent $61.6M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 14% of the $441M their operations generated.

Capital spending is 2.0% of the industry's $3.1B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (55%); about $11.0M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($13.8M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: nondepository credit intermediation and related activities ($386M), automotive equipment rental and leasing ($374M), iron and steel mills and ferroalloy manufacturing ($171M).

Charts

Metal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsMetal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsGFF$43.7MJBI$17.9M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Metal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim: what the capital spending buys (US part)Metal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$14.2MEquipment$23.9MSoftware$2.5MOther$2.7M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Metal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim: the industries that build and sell what it buysMetal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$13.8MMachine tool manufacturing$4.1MCutting and machine tool accessor…$2.8MSpecial tool, die, jig, and fixtu…$2.8MPlate work and fabricated structu…$2.5MOther fabricated metal manufactur…$1.5MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$1.4MSoftware publishers$1.4MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$1.3MMetal tank (heavy gauge) manufact…$1.1M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Metal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim: its first-tier supplying industriesMetal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim: its first-tier supplying industriesNondepository credit intermediati…$386MAutomotive equipment rental and l…$374MIron and steel mills and ferroall…$171MImports$143MAluminum product manufacturing fr…$61.5MOther durable goods merchant whol…$61.2MMachine shops$36.2MSteel product manufacturing from …$34.8MAll other chemical product and pr…$33.3MOther real estate$25.5M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Metal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Metal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$441MNet debt repaid−$197MBuybacks−$159MOther investing (in)$118MAcquisitions−$98.9MCapital spending−$61.6MCash drawn from the balance s…$46.6MNot reconciled (out)−$41.8MDividends−$39.0MCash added to the balance she…−$3.1MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$2.5MExchange-rate losses on cash−$2.0MOther financing (out)−$1.3M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
GFF Griffon$43.7M$341M13%TTM to Q3 FY26
JBI Janus International Group$17.9M$100M18%TTM to Q2 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
GFFHD12%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.