Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Metal Forgings & Stampings › Capital spending and supply chain

Metal Forgings & Stampings: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3460 · 5 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$203M
Operating cash flow$326M
Capex / cash flow62%
Capex / revenue2.9%
Top 3 share73%

Analysis

5 companies in Metal Forgings & Stampings (SIC 3460) spent $203M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 62% of the $326M their operations generated; the three largest spenders — MTRN, PKOH, Park Ohio Industries — account for 73%.

Capital spending is 2.9% of the industry's $7.0B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (53%); about $27.0M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($32.7M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: iron and steel mills and ferroalloy manufacturing ($699M), imports ($512M), other durable goods merchant wholesalers ($166M).

Charts

Metal Forgings & Stampings: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsMetal Forgings & Stampings: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsMTRN$58.8MPKOH$44.6MPark Ohio Industries$44.6MTRS$31.5MMEC$23.2M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Metal Forgings & Stampings: what the capital spending buys (US part)Metal Forgings & Stampings: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$33.7MEquipment$55.4MSoftware$8.8MOther$6.5M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Metal Forgings & Stampings: the industries that build and sell what it buysMetal Forgings & Stampings: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$32.7MMachine tool manufacturing$8.2MCutting and machine tool accessor…$5.6MSpecial tool, die, jig, and fixtu…$5.6MSoftware publishers$4.7MPlate work and fabricated structu…$4.5MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$3.5MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$3.3MOther fabricated metal manufactur…$2.7MOther general purpose machinery m…$2.5M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Metal Forgings & Stampings: its first-tier supplying industriesMetal Forgings & Stampings: its first-tier supplying industriesIron and steel mills and ferroall…$699MImports$512MOther durable goods merchant whol…$166MSteel product manufacturing from …$144MManagement of companies and enter…$99.7MAll other forging, stamping, and …$96.8MTurned product and screw, nut, an…$84.0MPrinted circuit assembly (electro…$83.2MTruck transportation$65.6MAluminum product manufacturing fr…$65.3M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Metal Forgings & Stampings: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Metal Forgings & Stampings: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Sales of assets & businesses$1.4BCash added to the balance she…−$1.2BOperating cash flow$326MCapital spending−$203MBuybacks−$175MNet debt repaid−$169MOther financing (in)$93.8MDividends−$25.3MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$21.0MOther investing (out)−$19.9MOther financing (out)−$16.4MNot reconciled (out)−$1.6MNet borrowing$1.5MExchange-rate losses on cash−$1.4M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
MTRN Materion$58.8M$162M36%TTM to Q3 2026
PKOH Park Ohio Holdings$44.6M$65.6M68%TTM to Q3 2026
Park Ohio Industries$44.6M$61.8M72%TTM to Q3 2026
TRS Trimas$31.5M$20.1M157%TTM to Q2 2026
MEC Mayville Engineering Company$23.2M$16.4M141%TTM to Q3 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
MECPCAR10%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.