Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Computer Storage Devices › Capital spending and supply chain

Computer Storage Devices: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3572 · 6 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$2.0B
Operating cash flow$29.5B
Capex / cash flow7%
Capex / revenue2.9%
Top 3 share78%

Analysis

6 companies in Computer Storage Devices (SIC 3572) spent $2.0B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 7% of the $29.5B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — STX, WDC, P — account for 78%.

Capital spending is 2.9% of the industry's $69.0B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (44%); about $431M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($421M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($2.5B), ornamental and architectural metal products manufacturing ($1.5B), printed circuit assembly (electronic assembly) manufacturing ($1.4B).

Charts

Computer Storage Devices: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsComputer Storage Devices: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsSTX$675MWDC$572MP$300MNTAP$247MSNDK$181MQMCO$909K
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Computer Storage Devices: what the capital spending buys (US part)Computer Storage Devices: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$446MEquipment$678MSoftware$324MOther$97.8M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Computer Storage Devices: the industries that build and sell what it buysComputer Storage Devices: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$421MSoftware publishers$162MOther industrial machinery manufa…$156MComputer systems design services$85.0MElectromedical and electrotherape…$62.4MCustom computer programming servi…$60.5MSemiconductor machinery manufactu…$42.3MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$35.7MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$32.7MIndustrial process variable instr…$29.9M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Computer Storage Devices: its first-tier supplying industriesComputer Storage Devices: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$2.5BOrnamental and architectural meta…$1.5BPrinted circuit assembly (electro…$1.4BManagement of companies and enter…$1.2BComputer storage device manufactu…$911MHousehold appliances and electric…$732MLegal services$646MOther real estate$621MOther electronic component manufa…$606MProfessional and commercial equip…$602M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Computer Storage Devices: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Computer Storage Devices: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$29.6BBuybacks−$14.3BNet debt repaid−$4.2BCash added to the balance she…−$4.0BOther financing (out)−$2.4BOther investing (out)−$2.3BCapital spending−$2.0BTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$1.9BCash drawn from the balance s…$1.8BDividends−$1.3BNet borrowing$613MShares issued$289MAcquisitions−$130MOther financing (in)$112M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
STX Seagate Technology Holdings$675M$4.8B14%TTM to Q1 FY27
WDC Western Digital$572M$4.9B12%TTM to Q1 FY27
P Everpure$300M$428M70%TTM to Q2 FY27
NTAP NetApp$247M$1.9B13%TTM to Q1 FY27
SNDK Sandisk$181M$17.5B1%TTM to Q1 FY27
QMCO Quantum$909K−$20.0M—TTM to Q1 FY27

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
NTAPARW22%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
NTAPTech Data Corporation21%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
NTAPU.S. government11%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.