Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC › Capital spending and supply chain

Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3577 · 10 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$292M
Operating cash flow$5.1B
Capex / cash flow6%
Capex / revenue1.0%
Top 3 share87%

Analysis

10 companies in Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC (SIC 3577) spent $292M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 6% of the $5.1B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — FTNT, LOGI, XRX — account for 87%.

Capital spending is 1.0% of the industry's $28.0B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (44%); about $178M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($179M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($2.2B), printed circuit assembly (electronic assembly) manufacturing ($1.5B), management of companies and enterprises ($763M).

Charts

Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsComputer Peripheral Equipment, NEC: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsFTNT$139MLOGI$60.2MXRX$55.0MIMMR$16.0MCRSR$14.3MMITK$5.1MINVE$2.1MTACT$217KLINK$23KAIMD$23K
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC: what the capital spending buys (US part)Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$189MEquipment$284MSoftware$132MOther$41.0M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC: the industries that build and sell what it buysComputer Peripheral Equipment, NEC: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$179MSoftware publishers$66.5MOther industrial machinery manufa…$62.2MComputer systems design services$34.5MCustom computer programming servi…$24.8MElectromedical and electrotherape…$24.7MSemiconductor machinery manufactu…$16.9MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$15.2MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$13.9MIndustrial process variable instr…$12.0M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC: its first-tier supplying industriesComputer Peripheral Equipment, NEC: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$2.2BPrinted circuit assembly (electro…$1.5BManagement of companies and enter…$763MHousehold appliances and electric…$558MSemiconductor and related device …$534MOther electronic component manufa…$451MProfessional and commercial equip…$297MLegal services$265MOther real estate$248MManagement consulting services$130M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$9.6BAcquisitions−$4.7BBuybacks−$2.6BCash added to the balance she…−$2.3BOther investing (in)$2.1BOther financing (out)−$835MCapital spending−$677MShares issued$378MOther investing (out)−$296MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$292MDividends−$246MNet debt repaid−$196MOther financing (in)$79.7MCash drawn from the balance s…$47.5M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
FTNT Fortinet$139M$3.7B4%TTM to Q3 2026
LOGI Logitech International S.A.$60.2M$1.0B6%TTM to Q2 FY27
XRX Xerox Holdings$55.0M$131M42%TTM to Q3 2026
IMMR Immersion$16.0M$77.1M21%TTM to Q1 FY27
CRSR Corsair Gaming$14.3M$129M11%TTM to Q3 2026
MITK Mitek Systems$5.1M$53.7M9%TTM to Q3 FY26
INVE Inve Technologies$2.1M−$7.0M—TTM to Q2 2026
TACT Transact Technologies$217K$5.4M4%TTM to Q2 2026
LINK Interlink Electronics$23K−$532K—TTM to Q2 2026
AIMD Ainos$23K−$4.5M—TTM to Q2 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
LOGIAMZN18%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
LOGIINGM14%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
LOGISNX12%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
CRSRAMZN31%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
TACTLAWIL9%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
PLXSEVLV—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
MHIMMR—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
BNEDIMMR56%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.