Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Optical Instruments & Lenses › Capital spending and supply chain

Optical Instruments & Lenses: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3827 · 5 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$2.3B
Operating cash flow$4.4B
Capex / cash flow51%
Capex / revenue10.0%
Top 3 share100%

Analysis

5 companies in Optical Instruments & Lenses (SIC 3827) spent $2.3B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 51% of the $4.4B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — COHR, KLAC, OPTX — account for 100%.

Capital spending is 10.0% of the industry's $22.5B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (44%); about $324M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($539M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($881M), optical instrument and lens manufacturing ($365M), management of companies and enterprises ($337M).

Charts

Optical Instruments & Lenses: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsOptical Instruments & Lenses: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsCOHR$1.8BKLAC$475MOPTX$1.1MOPXS$1.1MMSAI$1.1M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Optical Instruments & Lenses: what the capital spending buys (US part)Optical Instruments & Lenses: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$562MEquipment$669MSoftware$182MOther$102M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Optical Instruments & Lenses: the industries that build and sell what it buysOptical Instruments & Lenses: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$539MSoftware publishers$102MMachine tool manufacturing$88.6MCutting and machine tool accessor…$60.8MSpecial tool, die, jig, and fixtu…$60.2MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$47.5MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$44.2MPlate work and fabricated structu…$40.3MOther general purpose machinery m…$37.6MCustom computer programming servi…$37.3M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Optical Instruments & Lenses: its first-tier supplying industriesOptical Instruments & Lenses: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$881MOptical instrument and lens manuf…$365MManagement of companies and enter…$337MElectricity and signal testing in…$190MProfessional and commercial equip…$151MGlass and glass product manufactu…$125MHousehold appliances and electric…$109MSemiconductor and related device …$87.1MTruck transportation$83.7MAll other chemical product and pr…$75.6M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Optical Instruments & Lenses: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Optical Instruments & Lenses: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$4.5BOther financing (in)$2.9BBuybacks−$2.7BCapital spending−$2.3BDividends−$1.1BOther investing (out)−$666MCash added to the balance she…−$616MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$532MCash drawn from the balance s…$414MNet debt repaid−$130MNet borrowing$70.4MOperating cash outflow−$67.2MShares issued$52.0MSales of assets & businesses$45.9M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
COHR Coherent$1.8B−$59.1M—TTM to Q1 FY27
KLAC KLA$475M$4.5B11%TTM to Q1 FY27
OPTX Syntec Optics Holdings$1.1M$702K158%TTM to Q2 2026
OPXS Optex Systems Holdings$1.1M$2.6M43%TTM to Q3 FY26
MSAI MultiSensor AI Holdings$1.1M−$8.1M—TTM to Q2 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
OPXSU.S. government70%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.