Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations › Capital spending and supply chain

Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 5500 · 11 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$3.3B
Operating cash flow$7.5B
Capex / cash flow44%
Capex / revenue1.3%
Top 3 share50%

Analysis

11 companies in Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations (SIC 5500) spent $3.3B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 44% of the $7.5B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — CASY, MUSA, KMX — account for 50%.

Capital spending is 1.3% of the industry's $252.9B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (43%); about $821M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is office and commercial structures ($883M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: other real estate ($15.8B), warehousing and storage ($7.7B), imports ($4.9B).

Charts

Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsRetail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsCASY$740MMUSA$481MKMX$453MLAD$346MRUSHA$311MPAG$302MAN$288MGPI$245MCVNA$217MCRMT$1.4M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations: what the capital spending buys (US part)Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$943MEquipment$1.2BSoftware$499MOther$176M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations: the industries that build and sell what it buysRetail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations: the industries that build and sell what it buysOffice and commercial structures$883MLight truck and utility vehicle m…$474MSoftware publishers$270MOffice furniture and custom archi…$137MComputer systems design services$126MCustom computer programming servi…$83.9MOther commercial and service indu…$63.6MAll other miscellaneous manufactu…$60.4MOther general purpose machinery m…$49.1MManufacturing structures$47.4M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations: its first-tier supplying industriesRetail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations: its first-tier supplying industriesOther real estate$15.8BWarehousing and storage$7.7BImports$4.9BAdvertising, public relations, an…$4.7BInternet publishing and broadcast…$4.4BElectric power generation, transm…$4.0BMonetary authorities and deposito…$3.1BTruck transportation$2.9BEmployment services$2.5BComputer systems design services$2.3B
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$9.3BBuybacks−$5.0BOther financing (in)$4.7BOther financing (out)−$3.8BNet borrowing$3.6BCapital spending−$3.0BNet debt repaid−$2.3BAcquisitions−$2.3BOther investing (out)−$2.3BCash added to the balance she…−$2.0BCash drawn from the balance s…$1.4BSales of assets & businesses$987MAcq (in)$733MOther investing (in)$701M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
CASY Caseys General Stores$740M$1.4B53%TTM to Q1 FY27
MUSA Murphy USA$481M$1.1B42%TTM to Q3 2026
KMX CarMax$453M$1.6B28%TTM to Q2 FY27
LAD Lithia Motors$346M−$81.2M—TTM to Q3 2026
RUSHA Rush Enterprises$311M$370M84%TTM to Q3 2026
PAG Penske Automotive Group$302M$800M38%TTM to Q3 2026
AN Autonation$288M$311M93%TTM to Q3 2026
GPI Group 1 Automotive$245M$471M52%TTM to Q3 2026
CVNA Carvana$217M$1.3B16%TTM to Q3 2026
CRMT Americas Carmart$1.4M$151M1%TTM to Q1 FY27
SAH Sonic Automotive−$38.8M$52.4M-74%TTM to Q3 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
SAHBMW19%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
FRUSHA—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
FAN—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
THOCWH34%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
BLBDRUSHA—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
GMAN—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.