Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Retail-Women's Clothing Stores › Capital spending and supply chain

Retail-Women's Clothing Stores: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 5621 · 2 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$208M
Operating cash flow$763M
Capex / cash flow27%
Capex / revenue2.8%
Top 3 share100%

Analysis

2 companies in Retail-Women's Clothing Stores (SIC 5621) spent $208M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 27% of the $763M their operations generated.

Capital spending is 2.8% of the industry's $7.6B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (37%); about $36.6M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is office and commercial structures ($35.3M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: other real estate ($1.0B), management of companies and enterprises ($758M), warehousing and storage ($161M).

Charts

Retail-Women's Clothing Stores: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsRetail-Women's Clothing Stores: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsVSXY$204MCATO$3.8M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Retail-Women's Clothing Stores: what the capital spending buys (US part)Retail-Women's Clothing Stores: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$45.7MEquipment$52.2MSoftware$33.7MOther$9.0M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Retail-Women's Clothing Stores: the industries that build and sell what it buysRetail-Women's Clothing Stores: the industries that build and sell what it buysOffice and commercial structures$35.3MSoftware publishers$20.7MOffice furniture and custom archi…$10.6MManufacturing structures$7.8MComputer systems design services$7.0MOther commercial and service indu…$5.3MLight truck and utility vehicle m…$4.8MCustom computer programming servi…$4.4MAll other miscellaneous manufactu…$3.8MOther general purpose machinery m…$3.2M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Retail-Women's Clothing Stores: its first-tier supplying industriesRetail-Women's Clothing Stores: its first-tier supplying industriesOther real estate$1.0BManagement of companies and enter…$758MWarehousing and storage$161MImports$105MAdvertising, public relations, an…$77.2MElectric power generation, transm…$70.2MInternet publishing and broadcast…$68.3MTruck transportation$56.5MNondepository credit intermediati…$53.9MCouriers and messengers$38.3M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Retail-Women's Clothing Stores: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Retail-Women's Clothing Stores: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$763MNet debt repaid−$434MOther financing (in)$336MCash added to the balance she…−$335MCapital spending−$208MBuybacks−$100MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$35.0MShares issued$6.2MExchange-rate gains on cash$4.0MOther investing (in)$3.0MOther investing (out)−$468K
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
VSXY Victoria's Secret$204M$758M27%TTM to Q2 FY27
CATO Cato$3.8M$5.4M70%TTM to Q2 FY27

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.