Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Retail-Shoe Stores › Capital spending and supply chain

Retail-Shoe Stores: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 5661 · 4 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$334M
Operating cash flow$722M
Capex / cash flow46%
Capex / revenue3.8%
Top 3 share89%

Analysis

4 companies in Retail-Shoe Stores (SIC 5661) spent $334M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 46% of the $722M their operations generated; the three largest spenders — BOOT, GCO, DBI — account for 89%.

Capital spending is 3.8% of the industry's $8.9B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (37%); about $69.0M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is office and commercial structures ($66.5M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: other real estate ($1.2B), management of companies and enterprises ($840M), warehousing and storage ($263M).

Charts

Retail-Shoe Stores: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsRetail-Shoe Stores: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsBOOT$202MGCO$60.2MDBI$37.1MSHOE$35.3M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Retail-Shoe Stores: what the capital spending buys (US part)Retail-Shoe Stores: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$86.2MEquipment$98.4MSoftware$63.6MOther$16.9M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Retail-Shoe Stores: the industries that build and sell what it buysRetail-Shoe Stores: the industries that build and sell what it buysOffice and commercial structures$66.5MSoftware publishers$39.0MOffice furniture and custom archi…$19.9MManufacturing structures$14.7MComputer systems design services$13.2MOther commercial and service indu…$10.0MLight truck and utility vehicle m…$9.1MCustom computer programming servi…$8.3MAll other miscellaneous manufactu…$7.2MOther general purpose machinery m…$6.0M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Retail-Shoe Stores: its first-tier supplying industriesRetail-Shoe Stores: its first-tier supplying industriesOther real estate$1.2BManagement of companies and enter…$840MWarehousing and storage$263MImports$175MAdvertising, public relations, an…$145MInternet publishing and broadcast…$127MElectric power generation, transm…$96.2MTruck transportation$95.2MPrinting$79.7MCouriers and messengers$77.2M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Retail-Shoe Stores: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Retail-Shoe Stores: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$722MCapital spending−$334MNet debt repaid−$155MCash added to the balance she…−$94.8MBuybacks−$91.6MDividends−$27.7MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$14.0MOther financing (out)−$6.0MOther financing (in)$762KShares issued$703KExchange-rate gains on cash$459KExchange-rate losses on cash−$301KOther investing (out)−$212KSales of assets & businesses$53K
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
BOOT Boot Barn Holdings$202M$329M61%TTM to Q2 FY27
GCO Genesco$60.2M$134M45%TTM to Q2 FY27
DBI Designer Brands$37.1M$157M24%TTM to Q2 FY27
SHOE Shoe Station Group$35.3M$102M35%TTM to Q2 FY27

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
SHOENKE48%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
SHOECROX46%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
BOOTKTB—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.