Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services › Capital spending and supply chain

Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 6200 · 8 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$1.8B
Operating cash flow$20.1B
Capex / cash flow9%
Capex / revenue0.8%
Top 3 share87%

Analysis

8 companies in Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services (SIC 6200) spent $1.8B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 9% of the $20.1B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — LPLA, ICE, NDAQ — account for 87%.

Capital spending is 0.8% of the industry's $219.2B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to software (71%); about $280M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is software publishers ($582M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($14.2B), monetary authorities and depository credit intermediation ($10.3B), other real estate ($8.1B).

Charts

Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsSecurity & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsLPLA$767MICE$484MNDAQ$288MCME$93.7MSNEX$73.2MTW$46.6MBGC$19.7MTOP$909K
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services: what the capital spending buys (US part)Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$162MEquipment$109MSoftware$1.0BOther$149M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services: the industries that build and sell what it buysSecurity & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services: the industries that build and sell what it buysSoftware publishers$582MCustom computer programming servi…$211MComputer systems design services$188MOffice and commercial structures$158MData processing, hosting, and rel…$31.9MOffice furniture and custom archi…$26.2MElectronic computer manufacturing$24.2MManagement of companies and enter…$19.5MAircraft manufacturing$15.5MEmployment services$9.5M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services: its first-tier supplying industriesSecurity & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$14.2BMonetary authorities and deposito…$10.3BOther real estate$8.1BNondepository credit intermediati…$8.1BSecurities and commodity contract…$6.8BManagement consulting services$4.5BManagement of companies and enter…$4.0BLegal services$3.9BOther financial investment activi…$3.4BEmployment services$3.1B
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Cash added to the balance she…−$45.8BOther financing (in)$35.4BOperating cash flow$22.7BDividends−$6.5BBuybacks−$5.0BNet borrowing$4.7BOther investing (out)−$4.0BCash drawn from the balance s…$3.3BOther financing (out)−$3.1BOther investing (in)$2.1BCapital spending−$1.8BAcquisitions−$918MNet debt repaid−$741MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$373M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
LPLA LPL Financial Holdings$767M$1.8B43%TTM to Q3 2026
ICE Intercontinental Exchange$484M$5.8B8%TTM to Q3 2026
NDAQ Nasdaq$288M$2.5B11%TTM to Q3 2026
CME CME Group$93.7M$4.4B2%TTM to Q3 2026
SNEX StoneX Group$73.2M$3.9B2%TTM to Q3 FY26
TW Tradeweb Markets$46.6M$1.2B4%TTM to Q3 2026
BGC BGC Group$19.7M$504M4%TTM to Q2 2026
TOP TOP Financial Group$909K$307K296%TTM to Q2 FY27

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
NDAQRXT—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NDAQARAI—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NDAQFEED—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NDAQRENT—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NDAQMWYN—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NDAQSTEP—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NDAQOSRH—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NDAQNOMA—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NDAQSCTH—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NDAQCWD—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NDAQFBYD—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NDAQFLYE—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NDAQONCO—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NDAQARM—Stated in 20-F (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.