Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Hospital & Medical Service Plans › Capital spending and supply chain

Hospital & Medical Service Plans: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 6324 · 9 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$6.0B
Operating cash flow$47.1B
Capex / cash flow13%
Capex / revenue0.4%
Top 3 share87%

Analysis

9 companies in Hospital & Medical Service Plans (SIC 6324) spent $6.0B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 13% of the $47.1B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — UNH, ELV, CNC — account for 87%.

Capital spending is 0.4% of the industry's $1.37T of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to software (72%); about $721M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is software publishers ($2.1B).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: insurance agencies, brokerages, and related activities ($70.6B), insurance carriers, except direct life ($21.5B), other real estate ($7.3B).

Charts

Hospital & Medical Service Plans: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsHospital & Medical Service Plans: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsUNH$3.4BELV$1.1BCNC$781MHUM$592MMOH$93.0MOSCR$40.9MALHC$31.0MTRUP$8.8MCLOV$3.0M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Hospital & Medical Service Plans: what the capital spending buys (US part)Hospital & Medical Service Plans: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$305MEquipment$630MSoftware$3.8BOther$540M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Hospital & Medical Service Plans: the industries that build and sell what it buysHospital & Medical Service Plans: the industries that build and sell what it buysSoftware publishers$2.1BCustom computer programming servi…$776MComputer systems design services$747MOffice and commercial structures$305MAircraft manufacturing$255MData processing, hosting, and rel…$118MAircraft engine and engine parts …$88.4MManagement of companies and enter…$71.1MOffice furniture and custom archi…$70.0MLight truck and utility vehicle m…$53.4M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Hospital & Medical Service Plans: its first-tier supplying industriesHospital & Medical Service Plans: its first-tier supplying industriesInsurance agencies, brokerages, a…$70.6BInsurance carriers, except direct…$21.5BOther real estate$7.3BLegal services$4.5BAccounting, tax preparation, book…$2.9BImports$2.7BManagement of companies and enter…$2.3BInternet publishing and broadcast…$2.1BAdvertising, public relations, an…$2.0BCivic, social, professional, and …$1.3B
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Hospital & Medical Service Plans: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Hospital & Medical Service Plans: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$56.5BOther investing (out)−$17.9BDividends−$11.7BNet debt repaid−$11.7BCash added to the balance she…−$10.1BBuybacks−$8.9BOther financing (in)$6.4BCapital spending−$6.0BAcquisitions−$2.7BSales of assets & businesses$2.2BOther investing (in)$2.1BCash drawn from the balance s…$1.4BShares issued$1.1BOther financing (out)−$425M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
UNH UnitedHealth Group$3.4B$26.2B13%TTM to Q3 2026
ELV Elevance Health$1.1B$7.6B14%TTM to Q3 2026
CNC Centene$781M$4.7B17%TTM to Q3 2026
HUM Humana$592M$3.7B16%TTM to Q3 2026
MOH Molina Healthcare$93.0M$331M28%TTM to Q3 2026
OSCR Oscar Health$40.9M$4.2B1%TTM to Q3 2026
ALHC Alignment Healthcare$31.0M$108M29%TTM to Q3 2026
TRUP Trupanion$8.8M$95.6M9%TTM to Q3 2026
CLOV Clover Health Investments$3.0M$135M2%TTM to Q3 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
HUMU.S. government83%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
ELVU.S. government32%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
CORCI13%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
HUMMedicare & Medicaid14%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
MOHMedicare & Medicaid13%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
SLQTHUM39%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
EVHMOH26%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
EVHCNC12%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
EHTHHUM35%Stated in 10-K (customer table)filing
HNGEELV17%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
AMWLELV24%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
SYRAHUM37%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
AMZNOSCR—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.