Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places › Capital spending and supply chain

Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 7000 · 5 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$67.3M
Operating cash flow$735M
Capex / cash flow9%
Capex / revenue1.0%
Top 3 share99%

Analysis

5 companies in Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places (SIC 7000) spent $67.3M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 9% of the $735M their operations generated; the three largest spenders — HGV, CVEO, TH — account for 99%.

Capital spending is 1.0% of the industry's $7.0B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to structures (57%); about $12.4M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is office and commercial structures ($31.2M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: management of companies and enterprises ($518M), imports ($157M), electric power generation, transmission, and distribution ($130M).

Charts

Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsHotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsHGV$43.0MCVEO$18.1MTH$5.7MPismo Coast Village$456KMDLK$33K
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places: what the capital spending buys (US part)Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$32.9MEquipment$14.8MSoftware$5.6MOther$3.9M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places: the industries that build and sell what it buysHotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places: the industries that build and sell what it buysOffice and commercial structures$31.2MUpholstered household furniture m…$3.4MSoftware publishers$3.2MAll other miscellaneous manufactu…$3.1MOther commercial and service indu…$1.7MOther general purpose machinery m…$1.6MOther nonresidential structures$1.5MOther fabricated metal manufactur…$1.4MOffice furniture and custom archi…$1.2MNonupholstered wood household fur…$1.2M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places: its first-tier supplying industriesHotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places: its first-tier supplying industriesManagement of companies and enter…$518MImports$157MElectric power generation, transm…$130MMonetary authorities and deposito…$118MAll other food and drinking places$113MSecurities and commodity contract…$87.3MNonresidential maintenance and re…$75.0MNondepository credit intermediati…$70.6MOther real estate$63.8MAccommodation$60.0M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$736MBuybacks−$602MOther investing (out)−$263MNet borrowing$179MOther financing (in)$175MAcquisitions−$103MNet debt repaid−$85.5MCapital spending−$67.3MCash drawn from the balance s…$54.5MShares issued$21.3MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$20.3MCash added to the balance she…−$13.8MExchange-rate losses on cash−$13.1MSales of assets & businesses$3.4M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
HGV Hilton Grand Vacations$43.0M$516M8%TTM to Q3 2026
CVEO Civeo$18.1M$47.6M38%TTM to Q3 2026
TH Target Hospitality$5.7M$170M3%TTM to Q2 2026
Pismo Coast Village$456K$2.1M22%TTM to Q3 FY26
MDLK ModuLink$33K−$552K—TTM to Q2 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
CVEOSU10%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.