Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs › Capital spending and supply chain

Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 7997 · 4 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$1.3B
Operating cash flow$1.4B
Capex / cash flow93%
Capex / revenue23.1%
Top 3 share100%

Analysis

4 companies in Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs (SIC 7997) spent $1.3B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 93% of the $1.4B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — LTH, PLNT, OSW — account for 100%.

Capital spending is 23.1% of the industry's $5.8B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to structures (62%); about $164M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is other nonresidential structures ($483M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: other real estate ($699M), imports ($102M), electric power generation, transmission, and distribution ($92.8M).

Charts

Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsServices-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsLTH$1.1BPLNT$199MOSW$13.9MPUSA$776K
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs: what the capital spending buys (US part)Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$723MEquipment$254MSoftware$102MOther$87.4M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs: the industries that build and sell what it buysServices-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs: the industries that build and sell what it buysOther nonresidential structures$483MOffice and commercial structures$237MOther commercial and service indu…$90.8MSoftware publishers$51.7MAll other miscellaneous manufactu…$32.0MOffice furniture and custom archi…$28.9MComputer systems design services$27.3MState and local government (other…$22.9MCustom computer programming servi…$19.3MOther general purpose machinery m…$17.4M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs: its first-tier supplying industriesServices-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs: its first-tier supplying industriesOther real estate$699MImports$102MElectric power generation, transm…$92.8MManagement of companies and enter…$60.1MAll other food manufacturing$44.4MOther nondurable goods merchant w…$43.8MCopper, nickel, lead, and zinc mi…$41.2MInternet publishing and broadcast…$39.3MEmployment services$38.6MInsurance carriers, except direct…$38.1M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$1.4BCapital spending−$1.3BOther financing (in)$835MBuybacks−$710MNet debt repaid−$449MSales of assets & businesses$317MOther financing (out)−$110MCash added to the balance she…−$88.8MShares issued$77.3MOther investing (in)$67.8MDividends−$20.3MOther investing (out)−$19.9MCash drawn from the balance s…$2.4MOperating cash outflow−$1.6M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
LTH Life Time Group Holdings$1.1B$910M123%TTM to Q3 2026
PLNT Planet Fitness$199M$413M48%TTM to Q3 2026
OSW Onespaworld Holdings$13.9M$108M13%TTM to Q3 2026
PUSA Powerus$776K−$1.6M—TTM to Q2 2026

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.