Filing Flows › Companies › Advantage Solutions › Timeline
Advantage Solutions stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+5.2% to $31.57
Advantage Solutions (ADV) stock rose 5% over the last 252 sessions, to $31.57. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed 9 open-market trades, and the company filed 8 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -126.0% | +30.8% (+29.2% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +5.8% (+6.3% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+7.1% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.4% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +11.8% (+11.4% vs SPY) | +6.3% (+9.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -290.8% | −23.4% (−23.2% vs SPY) | −32.3% (−32.2% vs SPY) | −26.8% (−26.0% vs SPY) |
| May 19, 2026 | Insider buy | Peacock David A bought $28K | +0.5% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +21.0% (+19.4% vs SPY) | +8.4% (+8.0% vs SPY) |
| May 18, 2026 | Insider buy | Peacock David A bought $28K | +0.9% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +20.7% (+19.9% vs SPY) | +9.3% (+7.7% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -46.8% | +14.2% (+12.9% vs SPY) | −7.8% (−9.8% vs SPY) | +1.3% (−3.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −9.7% (−10.4% vs SPY) | +10.2% (+6.3% vs SPY) | +48.3% (+38.3% vs SPY) |
| Mar 23, 2026 | Insider buy | Kilts James M bought $606K | +1.7% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +28.5% (+30.8% vs SPY) | +52.5% (+44.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Insider buy | Kilts James M bought $645K | −3.3% (−1.9% vs SPY) | +12.7% (+14.7% vs SPY) | +53.0% (+45.5% vs SPY) |
| Mar 11, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.5% (0.0% vs SPY) | +8.4% (+10.7% vs SPY) | +34.9% (+34.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Insider buy | Kilts James M bought $314K | +10.8% (+11.0% vs SPY) | +14.6% (+15.6% vs SPY) | +42.9% (+42.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Insider buy | Kilts James M bought $1.3M | +6.3% (+6.4% vs SPY) | +20.9% (+22.3% vs SPY) | +39.3% (+39.3% vs SPY) |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Insider buy | Kilts James M bought $1.1M | −1.3% (−2.1% vs SPY) | +14.5% (+16.0% vs SPY) | +39.1% (+40.8% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Insider buy | Growe Christopher bought $800K | +5.5% (+6.8% vs SPY) | +19.8% (+22.1% vs SPY) | +44.1% (+47.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Insider buy | Peacock David A bought $3.0M | +5.9% (+6.5% vs SPY) | +27.3% (+28.6% vs SPY) | +42.1% (+46.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -116.5% | −0.5% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +13.5% (+14.7% vs SPY) | +42.6% (+47.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 24, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −9.1% (−9.9% vs SPY) | +0.4% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +35.7% (+39.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 20, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −12.0% (−11.0% vs SPY) | −17.2% (−16.7% vs SPY) | +23.2% (+28.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 9, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −9.4% (−9.9% vs SPY) | −27.0% (−25.7% vs SPY) | −12.1% (−10.2% vs SPY) |
| Jan 9, 2026 | 8-K | Delisting notice or listing-rule failure | −0.7% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−5.4% vs SPY) | −34.7% (−34.4% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -69.0% | −2.5% (−1.4% vs SPY) | +5.5% (+4.7% vs SPY) | −35.8% (−37.0% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Advantage Solutions' insiders reported 9 open-market buys ($7.8M) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 9 old enough to score, 7 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +98.2% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.01 Delisting notice or listing-rule failure | 492 | 0.0% | 46% | −0.2% | ±2.1% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Advantage Solutions: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.