Filing Flows › Companies › AdaptHealth › Timeline
AdaptHealth stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−23.7% to $7.33
AdaptHealth (AHCO) stock fell 24% over the last 252 sessions, to $7.33. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 10 open-market trades and 3 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 6 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jason A Clemens plans to sell $448K | −1.1% (−1.4% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jason A Clemens plans to sell $1.3M | +1.4% (+5.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 213.1% | +6.1% (+5.8% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 8, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −8.3% (−7.8% vs SPY) | −6.2% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−6.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Insider buy | Wolf Dale B bought $117K | −6.0% (−6.7% vs SPY) | −5.9% (−7.1% vs SPY) | +7.1% (+6.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Insider buy | Wolf Dale B bought $127K | −7.2% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −11.8% (−12.2% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−1.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Insider buy | Samet Kenneth A bought $150K | −7.2% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −11.8% (−12.2% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−1.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -139.5% | −47.9% (−49.7% vs SPY) | −73.0% (−75.0% vs SPY) | −67.6% (−68.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 20, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +2.1% (+1.2% vs SPY) | −0.2% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −63.5% (−66.8% vs SPY) |
| Jul 2, 2026 | 8-K | Material cybersecurity incident | −4.7% (−5.5% vs SPY) | −5.2% (−6.5% vs SPY) | +0.6% (−1.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Russell E. Schuster III plans to sell $118K | +1.7% (+1.8% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−4.0% vs SPY) | +2.5% (+3.1% vs SPY) |
| Jun 2, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.7% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +1.6% (+4.6% vs SPY) | +10.9% (+12.6% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −10.4% (−11.2% vs SPY) | −14.9% (−17.8% vs SPY) | −29.4% (−34.3% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -529.7% | −10.4% (−11.2% vs SPY) | −14.9% (−17.8% vs SPY) | −29.4% (−34.3% vs SPY) |
| Apr 13, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.2% (+0.3% vs SPY) | +4.0% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −7.9% (−16.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Insider buy | Cashin Richard M Jr. bought $4.4M | −1.7% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +12.4% (+14.4% vs SPY) | +22.9% (+15.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Insider buy | Cashin Richard M Jr. bought $6.7M | 0.0% (+1.5% vs SPY) | +7.1% (+9.4% vs SPY) | +22.2% (+21.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Insider buy | Cashin Richard M Jr. bought $5.2M | +0.5% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +7.4% (+8.4% vs SPY) | +23.1% (+22.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Insider buy | Cashin Richard M Jr. bought $8.0M | +0.3% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+8.8% vs SPY) | +23.1% (+23.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Insider buy | Wolf Dale B bought $72K | +0.8% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +5.6% (+6.7% vs SPY) | +21.0% (+29.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Insider buy | Rew Richard W. II bought $45K | −2.7% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +3.6% (+4.7% vs SPY) | +20.1% (+27.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -20.8% | −15.0% (−15.7% vs SPY) | −6.5% (−7.1% vs SPY) | +10.9% (+15.1% vs SPY) |
| Dec 4, 2025 | Insider sale | Williams David Solomon III sold $47K | +0.4% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +9.7% (+9.2% vs SPY) | +4.6% (+3.8% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, AdaptHealth's insiders reported 9 open-market buys ($24.9M) and 1 sale ($47K). Of the 7 old enough to score, 2 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −5.4% and after a sale +4.0%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.05 Material cybersecurity incident | 42 | −0.6% | 33% | −0.2% | ±1.6% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → AdaptHealth: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.