Filing Flows › Companies › Alta Equipment Group › Timeline
Alta Equipment Group stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+0.7% to $5.93
Alta Equipment Group (ALTG) stock rose 1% over the last 252 sessions, to $5.93. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 6 open-market trades, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.7% (+1.1% vs SPY) | −3.0% (−4.2% vs SPY) | −18.9% (−19.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 62.5% | −1.5% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +4.1% (+3.7% vs SPY) | −26.6% (−27.1% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 7.4% | −1.3% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −24.3% (−25.4% vs SPY) | −25.6% (−26.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Insider buy | Mill Road Capital III, L.P. bought $23K | +0.8% (+1.4% vs SPY) | −9.1% (−8.2% vs SPY) | +2.9% (−0.3% vs SPY) |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Insider buy | Mill Road Capital III, L.P. bought $355K | −5.3% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −10.0% (−7.8% vs SPY) | −2.7% (−3.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Insider buy | Mill Road Capital III, L.P. bought $115K | −1.9% (−1.7% vs SPY) | −6.5% (−5.5% vs SPY) | −9.0% (−9.6% vs SPY) |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Greenawalt Ryan sold $197K | −4.4% (−3.5% vs SPY) | −13.6% (−12.4% vs SPY) | −35.0% (−29.8% vs SPY) |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Colucci Anthony sold $57K | −4.4% (−3.5% vs SPY) | −13.6% (−12.4% vs SPY) | −35.0% (−29.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -290.5% | −1.4% (−0.8% vs SPY) | +7.3% (+8.5% vs SPY) | −20.3% (−13.3% vs SPY) |
| Jan 22, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.1% (+1.1% vs SPY) | +7.7% (+7.0% vs SPY) | +8.0% (+9.0% vs SPY) |
| Jan 7, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +5.1% (+5.1% vs SPY) | +10.9% (+10.8% vs SPY) | +28.3% (+28.1% vs SPY) |
| Dec 8, 2025 | Insider buy | Shribman Daniel bought $203K | +2.4% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +10.4% (+11.0% vs SPY) | +12.1% (+11.2% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -547.6% | −3.0% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −18.4% (−19.3% vs SPY) | −21.2% (−22.4% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Alta Equipment Group's insiders reported 4 open-market buys ($695K) and 2 sales ($255K). Of the 6 old enough to score, 5 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +3.2% and after a sale −23.3%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Alta Equipment Group: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.