Filing Flows › Alto Ingredients (ALTO) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Alto Ingredients (ALTO) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Alto Ingredients's revenue rose $21.0M (+9%) from $225M in Q1 2026 to $246M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 6.8% against 4.1% (+2.7 pts).
Alto Ingredients, Q2 2026: revenue $246M (+12% year over year), operating margin 3.5%, net earnings $11.7M, operating cash flow $28.5M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 6.8% | 4.1% | +2.7 pts |
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 1.1% | +2.4 pts |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 1.9% | +2.9 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.3% | 1.5% | +5.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $246M | $225M | $21.0M | +9% |
| Gross profit | $16.6M | $9.2M | $7.4M | +80% |
| Cost of revenue | $229M | $215M | $13.6M | +6% |
| Other income, net | $3.1M | $1.8M | $1.3M | +76% |
| Operating profit | $8.6M | $2.5M | $6.1M | +242% |
| Operating expenses | $8.0M | $6.7M | $1.3M | +20% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $11.7M | $4.3M | $7.4M | +174% |
| Net earnings | $11.7M | $4.3M | $7.4M | +174% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $6.5M | $6.4M | $86K | +1% |
| Share-based compensation | $813K | $705K | $108K | +15% |
| Working capital & other | $9.5M | −$7.1M | $16.6M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $28.5M | $4.2M | $24.3M | +577% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $17.9M | $3.3M | $14.6M | +442% |
| Capital expenditures | $10.6M | $909K | $9.7M | 12× |
Questions
How much did Alto Ingredients's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Alto Ingredients's revenue rose $21.0M (+9%) from $225M in Q1 2026 to $246M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 6.8% against 4.1% (+2.7 pts).