Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Alto Ingredients (ALTO)

Alto Ingredients (ALTO) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026 · Alto Ingredients (ALTO) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 7% year over year to $258M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 2.7%

Alto Ingredients made $258M in Q3 2026 (+7% Y/Y). Operating margin 2.7%, net earnings $13.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026.

Revenue$258M
Year over year+7%
Operating margin2.7%
Net earnings$13.0M
Operating cash flow$12.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $257.9M in Q3 2026, up 7% year over year and up 5% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 5.7%, down 4.0 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $7.0M, a 2.7% margin (down 4.3 points year over year). Operating profit fell $10.0M even though revenue rose $16.9M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Operating expenses grew 20% against revenue growth of 7%. Net earnings were $13.0M, down 8% year over year. The effective tax rate was 0.0%. Non-operating items added $6.0M, 46% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was $12.9M (down 44% year over year), 99% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $6.7M of depreciation and amortization and $908K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $7.8M. Capital expenditures of $4.4M left free cash flow of $8.5M.

Quarterly history

Alto Ingredients revenue by quarterAlto Ingredients revenue by quarter$227MQ1 2025$218MQ2 2025$241MQ3 2025$232MQ4 2025$225MQ1 2026$246MQ2 2026$258MQ3 2026
Alto Ingredients net earnings by quarterAlto Ingredients net earnings by quarter−$11.7MQ1 2025−$11.0MQ2 2025$14.2MQ3 2025$21.8MQ4 2025$4.3MQ1 2026$11.7MQ2 2026$13.0MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 6, 2026$258M+7%2.7%$13.0M$12.9M
Q2 202610-QAug 7, 2026$246M+12%3.5%$11.7M$28.5M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$225M-0.8%1.1%$4.3M$4.2M
Q4 202510-KMar 13, 2026$232M-2%3.2%$21.8M$9.5M
Q3 202510-QNov 7, 2025$241M-4%7.0%$14.2M$22.8M
Q2 202510-QAug 8, 2025$218M-8%-3.7%−$11.0M−$848K
Q1 202510-QMay 9, 2025$227M-6%-4.0%−$11.7M−$18.2M

Charts

Alto Ingredients: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterAlto Ingredients: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-6%Q1 2025-8%-4%Q2 2025-4%+10%Q3 2025-2%-4%Q4 2025-1%-3%Q1 2026+12%+9%Q2 2026+7%+5%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +7%, Q/Q +5%.
Alto Ingredients: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Alto Ingredients: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$55.1MOther financing−$33.6MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$17.8MCapital spending−$17.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$7.5MOther investing$6.7M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Alto Ingredients: profit against cash, quarter by quarterAlto Ingredients: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$41.7M−$9.8MQ4 2024−$11.7M−$18.2MQ1 2025−$11.0M−$848KQ2 2025$14.2M$22.8MQ3 2025$21.8M$9.5MQ4 2025$4.3M$4.2MQ1 2026$11.7M$28.5MQ2 2026$13.0M$12.9MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $13.0M, Operating cash flow $12.9M.
Alto Ingredients: diluted shares by fiscal yearAlto Ingredients: diluted shares by fiscal year0MFY202072MFY202172MFY202273MFY202373MFY202476MFY2025
+128997.9% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Alto Ingredients: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Alto Ingredients: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$16.6M2026$29.6M2027$38.4M2028
Cash $23.4M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $84.6M at 2025-12-31.
Alto Ingredients in its industry: growth against margin (19 companies, SIC 2860)Alto Ingredients in its industry: growth against margin (19 companies, SIC 2860)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +6%median 13%LYBWLKIFFUnion Carbide CorpNEUGPRESXTWLKPREXAMTXFFGEVOHighwater Ethanol LLCCDXSLNZATOMZSAFXLODEALTO (+7%, 3%)
Industrial Organic Chemicals; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Buys from

About Alto Ingredients

We are a leading producer and distributor of specialty alcohols, renewable fuels and essential ingredients in the United States. We operate five alcohol production facilities. Three of our production facilities are located in Illinois, one is located in Oregon, and another is located in Idaho. We have an annual alcohol production capacity of 330 million gallons, including both renewable fuels and specialty alcohols ranging from industrial-, pharmaceutical-, and high-quality food- and beverage-grade alcohols. Of this amount, we can produce up to 110 million gallons annually of specialty alcohols, depending on our product mix among high-quality beverage-grade alcohol and other quality specification alcohols. We market and distribute all of the alcohols produced at our facilities as well as alcohols produced by third parties.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 13, 2026.

Alto Ingredients against its Industrial Organic Chemicals peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +7% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: 2.7% against the peers' median 15.9%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ALTO Alto IngredientsQ3 2026$258M+7%2.7%
LYB LyondellBasell Industries N.V.Q3 2026$8.5B+10%12.6%
WLK WestlakeQ3 2026$3.0B+5%1.4%
IFF International Flavors & FragrancesQ3 2026$1.9B+4%8.2%
Union CarbideQ3 2026$1.5B+38%29.6%
NEU NewmarketQ3 2026$717M+4%20.0%
GPRE Green PlainsQ3 2026$496M-2%18.7%
SXT Sensient TechnologiesQ3 2026$456M+11%15.9%
WLKP Westlake Chemical Partners LPQ3 2026$314M+2%30.4%

Source: Alto Ingredients 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 778164 · Industrial Organic Chemicals

Guidance and outlook

Alto Ingredients: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Alto Ingredients: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Other10Demand7Capital spending3Supply chain3Financing2Costs1Margins1Tax1
28 statements; tone +0.14 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 3 hedged.
Alto Ingredients: outlook statements against the filing beforeAlto Ingredients: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident9Cautious5

13F: who owns ALTO and who is buying

Largest holders of ALTO (13F)Largest holders of ALTO (13F)BlackRock$31.3MVanguard Capital Management LLC$18.3MArrowstreet Capital, Limited Part…$13.0MAcadian Asset Management LLC$11.7MGeode Capital Management, LLC$11.3MVanguard Group$10.3MHillsdale Investment Management$9.7MRenaissance Technologies LLC$8.7MState Street$7.0MTwo Sigma Investments, LP$6.8M
Funds' net buying of ALTO by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ALTO by quarter (13F)−$9.3M2024-09−$387K2024-12−$2.6M2025-03−$2.8M2025-06−$1.3M2025-09$19.5M2025-12$45.9M2026-03$20.8M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ALTO

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare ALTO with

中文版:Alto Ingredients(ALTO)财报

Español · Français