Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SXT vs ALTO

Sensient Technologies vs Alto Ingredients: SXT and ALTO compared

Sensient Technologies is the larger company: $456M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $258M for Alto Ingredients (Q3 2026). Sensient Technologies is growing faster (+11% against +7% a year earlier). Sensient Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.9% against 2.7%.

Sensient Technologies vs Alto Ingredients, latest quarterSensient Technologies vs Alto Ingredients, latest quarterSensient Technologies (SXT)Alto Ingredients (ALTO)Revenue$456M$258MRevenue growth, Y/Y+11%+7%Operating margin15.9%2.7%Net margin10.6%5.0%Free cash flow$2.2M$8.5M

Where the money goes: SXT and ALTO

Sensient Technologies (SXT) · Q3 2026

Sensient Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $456M (+11% year over year), operating margin 15.9%, net earnings $48.3M, operating cash flow $40.5M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Alto Ingredients (ALTO) · Q3 2026

Alto Ingredients, Q3 2026: revenue $258M (+7% year over year), operating margin 2.7%, net earnings $13.0M, operating cash flow $12.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Sensient Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Sensient Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Color$205MFlavors and Extracts$204MAsia Pacific Segment$47.1M
Sensient Technologies (SXT)Alto Ingredients (ALTO)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$456M$258M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+11%+7%
Gross margin—5.7%
Operating margin15.9%2.7%
Net earnings$48.3M$13.0M
Net margin10.6%5.0%
Operating cash flow$40.5M$12.9M
Free cash flow$2.2M$8.5M
Market value$5.1B—
P/E30.0×—
Analysts’ mean target$143.60—

Where the revenue comes from

Sensient Technologies

Questions

Which is bigger, Sensient Technologies or Alto Ingredients?

Sensient Technologies is the larger company: $456M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $258M for Alto Ingredients (Q3 2026).

Is Sensient Technologies or Alto Ingredients growing faster?

Sensient Technologies is growing faster (+11% against +7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Sensient Technologies or Alto Ingredients?

Sensient Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.9% against 2.7%.

More: Sensient Technologies earnings · how Sensient Technologies makes money · Alto Ingredients earnings · how Alto Ingredients makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.