Filing Flows › Alto Ingredients (ALTO) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Alto Ingredients (ALTO) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Alto Ingredients's revenue rose $12.2M (+5%) from $246M in Q2 2026 to $258M in Q3 2026. Gross margin 5.7% against 6.8% (-1.0 pts).
Alto Ingredients, Q3 2026: revenue $258M (+7% year over year), operating margin 2.7%, net earnings $13.0M, operating cash flow $12.9M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 5.7% | 6.8% | -1.0 pts |
| Operating margin | 2.7% | 3.5% | -0.8 pts |
| Net margin | 5.0% | 4.8% | +0.3 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.3% | 7.3% | -4.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $258M | $246M | $12.2M | +5% |
| Gross profit | $14.8M | $16.6M | −$1.8M | -11% |
| Cost of revenue | $243M | $229M | $14.0M | +6% |
| Other income, net | $6.0M | $3.1M | $2.9M | +95% |
| Operating profit | $7.0M | $8.6M | −$1.6M | -19% |
| Operating expenses | $7.8M | $8.0M | −$231K | -3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $13.0M | $11.7M | $1.3M | +11% |
| Net earnings | $13.0M | $11.7M | $1.3M | +11% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $6.7M | $6.5M | $236K | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $908K | $813K | $95K | +12% |
| Working capital & other | $7.8M | −$9.5M | $17.3M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $12.9M | $28.5M | −$15.6M | -55% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $8.5M | $17.9M | −$9.4M | -53% |
| Capital expenditures | $4.4M | $10.6M | −$6.2M | -58% |
Questions
How much did Alto Ingredients's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Alto Ingredients's revenue rose $12.2M (+5%) from $246M in Q2 2026 to $258M in Q3 2026. Gross margin 5.7% against 6.8% (-1.0 pts).