Filing Flows › Arista Networks (ANET) › Guidance history
Arista Networks (ANET) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
Arista Networks gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Feb 12, 2024. Of 7 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 7 times (100%). Revenue: 7 of 7, on average +7.7% against the guided midpoint.
Revenue
Met or beat 7 of 7 periods (7 above, 0 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | $3.9B–$4.0B (Nov 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | $3.3B (Aug 4, 2026) | $3.7B | above the range | +10.8% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.7B (May 5, 2026) | $3.0B | above the range | +12.1% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.5B (Feb 12, 2026) | $2.7B | above the range | +8.9% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.3B–$2.4B (Nov 4, 2025) | $2.5B | above the range | +5.9% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.2B (Aug 5, 2025) | $2.3B | above the range | +2.6% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.0B (May 6, 2025) | $2.2B | above the range | +10.0% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.9B (Feb 18, 2025) | $2.0B | above the range | +3.9% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.9B–$1.9B (Nov 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
Adjusted gross margin
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 62.0%–63.0% (Feb 12, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | 62.0%–63.0% (Nov 4, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2025 | 64.0% (Aug 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | 63.0% (May 6, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2025 | 63.0% (Feb 18, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | 63.0%–64.0% (Nov 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2024 | 63.0%–64.0% (Jul 30, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2024 | 64.0% (May 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2024 | 62.0% (Feb 12, 2024) | — | — | — |
Adjusted operating margin
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | 48.0%–49.0% (Nov 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | 48.0%–49.0% (Aug 4, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2026 | 46.0%–47.0% (May 5, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2026 | 46.0% (Feb 12, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | 47.0%–48.0% (Nov 4, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2025 | 47.0% (Aug 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | 46.0% (May 6, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2025 | 44.0% (Feb 18, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | 44.0% (Nov 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2024 | 44.0% (Jul 30, 2024) | — | — | — |
Adjusted EPS
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | $1.26–$1.30 (Nov 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | $1.06–$1.08 (Aug 4, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2026 | $0.88 (May 5, 2026) | — | — | — |
The latest quarter
Arista Networks, Q3 2026: revenue $3.7B (+58% year over year), operating margin 44.9%, net earnings $1.6B, operating cash flow $1.2B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does Arista Networks beat its guidance?
Arista Networks gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Feb 12, 2024. Of 7 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 7 times (100%). Revenue: 7 of 7, on average +7.7% against the guided midpoint.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.