Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Arm Holdings (ARM) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26

Arm Holdings (ARM) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)

Arm Holdings's revenue rose $236M (+22%) from $1.1B in Q1 FY26 to $1.3B in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Royalty Revenue +$130M (+22%); License and Other Revenue +$106M (+23%). Gross margin 97.2% against 97.2% (+0.1 pts).

Arm Holdings, Q1 FY27: revenue $1.3B (+22% year over year), operating margin 7.1%, net earnings $270M, operating cash flow $902M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Arm Holdings: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26Arm Holdings: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26Operating cash flow$570MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$527MWorking capital & other$313MOperating expenses$253MGross profit$230MResearch & development$188MNet earnings$140MRoyalty Revenue$130MOther income, net$130MPre-tax earnings$107M

Margins

Q1 FY27Q1 FY26Change
Gross margin97.2%97.2%+0.1 pts
Operating margin7.1%10.8%-3.8 pts
Net margin20.9%12.3%+8.6 pts
Free cash flow margin54.7%16.9%+37.8 pts

Every line

LineQ1 FY27Q1 FY26Change%
Royalty Revenue$715M$585M$130M+22%
License and Other Revenue$574M$468M$106M+23%
Revenue$1.3B$1.1B$236M+22%
Gross profit$1.3B$1.0B$230M+22%
Cost of revenue$36.0M$30.0M$6.0M+20%
Other income, net$162M$32.0M$130M+406%
Operating profit$91.0M$114M−$23.0M-20%
Operating expenses$1.2B$909M$253M+28%
Pre-tax earnings$253M$146M$107M+73%
Research & development$838M$650M$188M+29%
SG&A$317M$259M$58.0M+22%
Income tax benefit$17.0M−$16.0M$33.0M—
Net earnings$270M$130M$140M+108%
Depreciation & amortization$75.0M$60.0M$15.0M+25%
Share-based compensation$343M$241M$102M+42%
Working capital & other$214M−$99.0M$313M—
Operating cash flow$902M$332M$570M+172%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$705M$178M$527M+296%
Capital expenditures$197M$154M$43.0M+28%

Questions

How much did Arm Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?

Arm Holdings's revenue rose $236M (+22%) from $1.1B in Q1 FY26 to $1.3B in Q1 FY27.

What drove Arm Holdings's revenue change in Q1 FY27?

Royalty Revenue +$130M (+22%); License and Other Revenue +$106M (+23%).

Q1 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →