Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Arm Holdings (ARM)

Arm Holdings (ARM) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 FY27 · 6-K filed Nov 4, 2026 · Arm Holdings (ARM) Q2 FY27 earnings results →

Q2 FY27 Revenue up 27% year over year to $1.4B · 9¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 13.9%

Arm Holdings made $1.4B in Q2 FY27 (+27% Y/Y): Revenue from external customers $1.0B, Revenue from related parties $424M. Operating margin 13.9%, net earnings $130M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 6-K filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$1.4B
Year over year+27%
Operating margin13.9%
Net earnings$130M
Operating cash flow$207M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Arm Holdings Q2 FY27 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (Revenue from external customers, Revenue from related parties), costs, profit and cash flow
Arm Holdings Q2 FY27 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.4B in Q2 FY27, up 27% year over year and up 12% from the previous quarter. Revenue from external customers was the largest line at 71% of revenue. Revenue from external customers added $0.31B year over year (up 43%), 99% of the total change.

Operating profit was $0.20B, a 13.9% margin (down 0.4 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q2 FY26, 12% reached operating profit, below the 14% margin then. The fastest-growing cost line was SG&A (+36%). Net earnings were $0.13B, down 45% year over year. The effective tax rate was 37.5%.

Operating cash flow was $0.21B (down 63% year over year), 159% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.08B of depreciation and amortization. Capital expenditures of $0.07B left free cash flow of $0.14B.

Quarterly history

Arm Holdings revenue by quarterArm Holdings revenue by quarter$844MQ2 FY25$983MQ3 FY25$1.1BQ1 FY26$1.1BQ2 FY26$1.2BQ3 FY26$1.3BQ1 FY27$1.4BQ2 FY27
Arm Holdings net earnings by quarterArm Holdings net earnings by quarter$107MQ2 FY25$252MQ3 FY25$130MQ1 FY26$238MQ2 FY26$223MQ3 FY26$270MQ1 FY27$130MQ2 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 FY276-KNov 4, 2026$1.4B+27%13.9%$130M$207M
Q1 FY276-KJul 29, 2026$1.3B+22%7.1%$270M$902M
Q3 FY266-KFeb 4, 2026$1.2B+26%14.9%$223M$365M
Q2 FY266-KNov 5, 2025$1.1B+34%14.4%$238M$567M
Q1 FY266-KJul 30, 2025$1.1B+12%10.8%$130M$332M
Q3 FY256-KFeb 5, 2025$983M+19%17.8%$252M$423M
Q2 FY256-KNov 7, 2024$844M+5%7.6%$107M$6.0M

Charts

Arm Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterArm Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+5%Q2 FY25+19%+16%Q3 FY25+12%+7%Q1 FY26+34%+8%Q2 FY26+26%+9%Q3 FY26+22%+4%Q1 FY27+27%+12%Q2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Y/Y +27%, Q/Q +12%.
Arm Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Arm Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Operating cash flow$1.7BCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$733MTaxes on employees’ shares−$649MCapital spending−$522MOther investing$209MOther financing−$104MShares issued$79.0MExchange rates−$14.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Arm Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterArm Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$252M$423MQ3 FY25$210M$258MQ4 FY25$130M$332MQ1 FY26$238M$567MQ2 FY26$223M$365MQ3 FY26$313M$260MQ4 FY26$270M$902MQ1 FY27$130M$207MQ2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Net income $130M, Operating cash flow $207M.
Arm Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearArm Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year1.03BFY221.03BFY231.04BFY241.06BFY251.07BFY26
+4.2% since FY22: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Arm Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)Arm Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +36%median 11%NVDAMUAVGOINTCAMDAMATTXNADINXPIMRVLAMKRONMCHPQFSLRMPWRNXTSWKSQorvo, Inc.UCTTALABPENGCRUSDIODCRDOVIAVMTSIOSISSMTCKLICARRYICHRSEDGSITMSYNAENPHLSCCIPGPFORMALGMAAOITESLABRMBSMXLPLABSHLSCBRSAOSLSkyWater Technology, LLCWOLFPOWINLSTAMBALASRAXTIINDIMXAMBQFTCIAIPTYGOLPTHMRAMNVTSKOPNBZAIGUERLEDSGSITNVECSODIQUIKPRSOGCTSMOBXALMUASTIIPWRARM (+27%, 14%)
Semiconductors & Related Devices; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

Buys from

Arm Holdings against its Semiconductors & Related Devices peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +27% against the peers' median +40%. Operating margin: 13.9% against the peers' median 40.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ARM Arm HoldingsQ2 FY27$1.4B+27%13.9%
NVDA NVIDIAQ2 FY27$96.2B+106%66.2%
MU Micron TechnologyQ4 FY26$54.2B+379%80.7%
AVGO BroadcomQ3 FY26$29.6B+86%53.9%
INTC IntelQ3 2026$16.5B+21%15.3%
AMD Advanced Micro DevicesQ3 2026$13.4B+45%21.2%
AMAT Applied MaterialsQ3 FY26$9.1B+25%33.7%
TXN Texas InstrumentsQ3 2026$6.1B+28%47.5%
ADI Analog DevicesQ3 FY26$4.0B+40%40.1%

Source: Arm Holdings 6-K on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1973239 · Semiconductors & Related Devices

13F: who owns ARM and who is buying

Largest holders of ARM (13F)Largest holders of ARM (13F)Invesco$4.5BDZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genos…$2.3BCapital World Investors$1.5BArrowstreet Capital, Limited Part…$1.5BFMR LLC$1.4BGoldman Sachs Group$1.0BVan ECK Associates$922MCapital Research Global Investors$851MMorgan Stanley$765MCapital International Investors$727M
Funds' net buying of ARM by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ARM by quarter (13F)$390M2024-09−$126M2024-12$1.2B2025-03$1.0B2025-06−$1.1B2025-09$776M2025-12$1.4B2026-03$2.7B2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ARM

History

Every quarter: Q2 FY27 results · Q1 FY27 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results

Compare ARM with

中文版:Arm(安谋,ARM)财报

Español · Français