Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › MCHP vs ARM

Microchip Technology vs Arm Holdings: MCHP and ARM compared

Microchip Technology is the larger company: $1.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $1.4B for Arm Holdings (Q2 FY27). Microchip Technology is growing faster (+42% against +27% a year earlier). Microchip Technology is more profitable, with an operating margin of 28.6% against 13.9%.

Microchip Technology vs Arm Holdings, latest quarterMicrochip Technology vs Arm Holdings, latest quarterMicrochip Technology (MCHP)Arm Holdings (ARM)Revenue$1.6B$1.4BRevenue growth, Y/Y+42%+27%Gross margin65.9%97.1%Operating margin28.6%13.9%Net margin24.8%9.0%Free cash flow$396M$135M

Where the money goes: MCHP and ARM

Microchip Technology (MCHP) · Q2 FY27

Microchip Technology, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.6B (+42% year over year), operating margin 28.6%, net earnings $401M, operating cash flow $419M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Arm Holdings (ARM) · Q2 FY27

Arm Holdings, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.4B (+27% year over year), operating margin 13.9%, net earnings $130M, operating cash flow $207M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Microchip Technology revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Microchip Technology revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Mixed-signal Microcontrollers$774MAnalog$459MOther$388M
Arm Holdings revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Arm Holdings revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Revenue from external customers$1.0BRevenue from related parties$424M
Microchip Technology (MCHP)Arm Holdings (ARM)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue$1.6B$1.4B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+42%+27%
Gross margin65.9%97.1%
Operating margin28.6%13.9%
Net earnings$401M$130M
Net margin24.8%9.0%
Operating cash flow$419M$207M
Free cash flow$396M$135M
Market value$32.2B$186.8B
P/E38.4×196.9×
Analysts’ mean target$93.29$273.40

Where the revenue comes from

Microchip Technology

Arm Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Microchip Technology or Arm Holdings?

Microchip Technology is the larger company: $1.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $1.4B for Arm Holdings (Q2 FY27).

Is Microchip Technology or Arm Holdings growing faster?

Microchip Technology is growing faster (+42% against +27% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Microchip Technology or Arm Holdings?

Microchip Technology is more profitable, with an operating margin of 28.6% against 13.9%.

More: Microchip Technology earnings · how Microchip Technology makes money · Arm Holdings earnings · how Arm Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 6-K filed Nov 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.