Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ARM vs FSLR

Arm Holdings vs First Solar: ARM and FSLR compared

Arm Holdings is the larger company: $1.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $1.2B for First Solar (Q3 2026). Arm Holdings is growing faster (+27% against -23% a year earlier). First Solar is more profitable, with an operating margin of 44.4% against 13.9%.

Arm Holdings vs First Solar, latest quarterArm Holdings vs First Solar, latest quarterArm Holdings (ARM)First Solar (FSLR)Revenue$1.4B$1.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y+27%-23%Gross margin97.1%57.9%Operating margin13.9%44.4%Net margin9.0%46.4%

Where the money goes: ARM and FSLR

Arm Holdings (ARM) · Q2 FY27

Arm Holdings, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.4B (+27% year over year), operating margin 13.9%, net earnings $130M, operating cash flow $207M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

First Solar (FSLR) · Q3 2026

First Solar, Q3 2026: revenue $1.2B (-23% year over year), operating margin 44.4%, net earnings $571M, operating cash flow −$42.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Arm Holdings revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Arm Holdings revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Revenue from external customers$1.0BRevenue from related parties$424M
Arm Holdings (ARM)First Solar (FSLR)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q3 2026
Revenue$1.4B$1.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+27%-23%
Gross margin97.1%57.9%
Operating margin13.9%44.4%
Net earnings$130M$571M
Net margin9.0%46.4%
Operating cash flow$207M−$42.9M
Free cash flow$135M—
Market value$186.8B$21.7B
P/E196.9×11.6×
Analysts’ mean target$273.40$254.71

Where the revenue comes from

Arm Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Arm Holdings or First Solar?

Arm Holdings is the larger company: $1.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $1.2B for First Solar (Q3 2026).

Is Arm Holdings or First Solar growing faster?

Arm Holdings is growing faster (+27% against -23% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Arm Holdings or First Solar?

First Solar is more profitable, with an operating margin of 44.4% against 13.9%.

More: Arm Holdings earnings · how Arm Holdings makes money · First Solar earnings · how First Solar makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (6-K filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.