Filing Flows › Arts Way Manufacturing (ARTW) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q1 FY26
Arts Way Manufacturing (ARTW) Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Arts Way Manufacturing's revenue rose $1.2M (+18%) from $6.6M in Q1 FY26 to $7.9M in Q2 FY26. The biggest changes: Farm Equipment +$747K (+26%); Modular Buildings +$571K (+20%); Farm Equipment Service Parts −$120K (-15%). Gross margin 25.9% against 28.8% (-2.9 pts).
Arts Way Manufacturing, Q2 FY26: revenue $7.9M (+24% year over year), operating margin 3.6%, net earnings $173K, operating cash flow $362K. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 25.9% | 28.8% | -2.9 pts |
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 5.0% | -1.3 pts |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 3.0% | -0.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.3% | -0.4% | +0.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farm Equipment | $3.6M | $2.9M | $747K | +26% |
| Modular Buildings | $3.5M | $2.9M | $571K | +20% |
| Farm Equipment Service Parts | $670K | $790K | −$120K | -15% |
| Product and Service, Other | $101K | $85K | $16K | +19% |
| Revenue | $7.9M | $6.6M | $1.2M | +18% |
| Gross profit | $2.0M | $1.9M | $120K | +6% |
| Cost of revenue | $5.8M | $4.7M | $1.1M | +23% |
| Operating profit | $287K | $330K | −$43K | -13% |
| Operating expenses | $1.7M | $1.6M | $164K | +10% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $226K | $255K | −$30K | -12% |
| Other expense, net | $61K | $75K | −$14K | -19% |
| Sales & marketing | $434K | $437K | −$3K | -0.7% |
| General & admin | $1.2M | $1.0M | $179K | +17% |
| Other operating costs | $94K | $107K | −$12K | -12% |
| Net earnings | $173K | $196K | −$23K | -12% |
| Income tax | $52K | $59K | −$7K | -11% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $205K | $205K | $1K | +0.3% |
| Share-based compensation | $87K | $43K | $44K | +102% |
| Working capital & other | $103K | $296K | −$192K | -65% |
| Operating cash flow | $362K | $148K | $214K | +144% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $21K | −$28K | $49K | — |
| Capital expenditures | $341K | $176K | $164K | +93% |
Questions
How much did Arts Way Manufacturing's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY26?
Arts Way Manufacturing's revenue rose $1.2M (+18%) from $6.6M in Q1 FY26 to $7.9M in Q2 FY26.
What drove Arts Way Manufacturing's revenue change in Q2 FY26?
Farm Equipment +$747K (+26%); Modular Buildings +$571K (+20%); Farm Equipment Service Parts −$120K (-15%).