Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Arts Way Manufacturing (ARTW)

Arts Way Manufacturing (ARTW) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 FY26 · 10-Q filed Oct 13, 2026 · Arts Way Manufacturing (ARTW) Q3 FY26 earnings results →

Q3 FY26 Revenue down 13% year over year to $5.6M · 2¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -1.2%

Arts Way Manufacturing made $5.6M in Q3 FY26 (-13% Y/Y): Modular Buildings $2.5M, Farm Equipment $2.3M, Farm Equipment Service Parts $728K. Operating margin -1.2%, net loss $140K. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 13, 2026.

Revenue$5.6M
Year over year-13%
Operating margin-1.2%
Net earnings−$140K
Operating cash flow$1.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $5.6M in Q3 FY26, down 13% year over year and down 29% from the previous quarter. Modular Buildings was the largest line at 45% of revenue. Modular Buildings lost $897K year over year (down 26%), 110% of the total change.

Gross margin was 29.6%, up 2.1 points from Q3 FY25. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $70K, an operating margin of -1.2%. Operating expenses grew 22% against a revenue fall of 13%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+23%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $140K, after a profit of $173K the previous quarter. Net interest and other expense of $110K was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $1.3M. Non-cash charges added back $215K of depreciation and amortization and $42K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $1.2M. Capital expenditures of $1.3M left free cash flow of $13K.

Quarterly history

Arts Way Manufacturing revenue by quarterArts Way Manufacturing revenue by quarter$5.1MQ1 FY25$6.3MQ2 FY25$6.4MQ3 FY25$5.1MQ4 FY25$6.6MQ1 FY26$7.9MQ2 FY26$5.6MQ3 FY26
Arts Way Manufacturing net earnings by quarterArts Way Manufacturing net earnings by quarter−$56KQ1 FY25$1.5MQ2 FY25$254KQ3 FY25−$646KQ4 FY25$196KQ1 FY26$173KQ2 FY26−$140KQ3 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 FY2610-QOct 13, 2026$5.6M-13%-1.2%−$140K$1.3M
Q2 FY2610-QJul 15, 2026$7.9M+24%3.6%$173K$362K
Q1 FY2610-QApr 13, 2026$6.6M+29%5.0%$196K$148K
Q4 FY2510-KFeb 12, 2026$5.1M-18%-11.2%−$646K−$889K
Q3 FY2510-QOct 14, 2025$6.4M+10%5.4%$254K−$1.3M
Q2 FY2510-QJul 14, 2025$6.3M-6%8.1%$1.5M$1.4M
Q1 FY2510-QApr 10, 2025$5.1M-10%0.0%−$56K−$102K

Charts

Arts Way Manufacturing: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterArts Way Manufacturing: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-10%Q1 FY25-6%+23%Q2 FY25+10%+2%Q3 FY25-18%-21%Q4 FY25+29%+31%Q1 FY26+24%+18%Q2 FY26-13%-29%Q3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Y/Y -13%, Q/Q -29%.
Arts Way Manufacturing: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Arts Way Manufacturing: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Capital spending−$2.0MOperating cash flow$959KNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$558KOther financing$352KAsset & business sales$124KCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$3KBuybacks−$2K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Arts Way Manufacturing: profit against cash, quarter by quarterArts Way Manufacturing: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$832K$1.2MQ4 FY24−$56K−$102KQ1 FY25$1.5M$1.4MQ2 FY25$254K−$1.3MQ3 FY25−$646K−$889KQ4 FY25$196K$148KQ1 FY26$173K$362KQ2 FY26−$140K$1.3MQ3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Net income −$140K, Operating cash flow $1.3M.
Arts Way Manufacturing: diluted shares by fiscal yearArts Way Manufacturing: diluted shares by fiscal year4MFY205MFY215MFY225MFY235MFY245MFY25
+15.9% since FY20: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Arts Way Manufacturing: long-term debt falling due (FY25)Arts Way Manufacturing: long-term debt falling due (FY25)$165K2026$177K2027$189K2028$203K2029$218K2030
Cash $5K, short-term investments —, long-term debt $2.5M at 2025-11-30.
Arts Way Manufacturing in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3523)Arts Way Manufacturing in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3523)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian -4%median 5%DEAGCOALGLNNARTW (-13%, -1%)
Farm Machinery & Equipment; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Arts Way Manufacturing

Art’s-Way Manufacturing Co., Inc., a Delaware corporation ("Art's-Way," “we,” “us,” “our,” and the “Company”), began operations as a farm equipment manufacturer in 1956. Since that time, we have become a worldwide manufacturer of agricultural equipment and specialized modular science and agricultural buildings. Our principal manufacturing plant and corporate headquarters is located in Armstrong, Iowa. We have organized our business into two operating segments. Management separately evaluates the financial results of each segment because each is a strategic business unit offering different products and requiring different technology and marketing strategies. Our Agricultural Products segment manufactures and distributes farm equipment under the Art’s-Way name.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026.

Arts Way Manufacturing against its Farm Machinery & Equipment peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -13% against the peers' median -4%. Operating margin: -1.2% against the peers' median 5.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ARTW Arts Way ManufacturingQ3 FY26$5.6M-13%-1.2%
DE DeereQ3 FY26$12.6B+5%14.9%
AGCO AgcoQ3 2026$2.3B-9%5.1%
ALG Alamo GroupQ3 2026$403M-4%0.9%
LNN LindsayQ4 FY26$162M+5%9.8%

Source: Arts Way Manufacturing 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 7623 · Farm Machinery & Equipment

13F: who owns ARTW and who is buying

Largest holders of ARTW (13F)Largest holders of ARTW (13F)Renaissance Technologies LLC$353KCitadel Advisors LLC$125KDimensional Fund Advisors LP$124KGeode Capital Management, LLC$91KLPL Financial LLC$66KVanguard Capital Management LLC$61KVanguard Group$59KSusquehanna International Group, …$52KXTX Topco$41KState Street$32K
Funds' net buying of ARTW by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ARTW by quarter (13F)$14K2024-09−$57K2024-12−$6K2025-03$1K2025-06$280K2025-09$266K2025-12−$104K2026-03$112K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ARTW

History

Every quarter: Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results · Q1 FY25 results

Compare ARTW with

中文版:Arts Way Manufacturing(ARTW)财报

Español · Français