Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Lindsay (LNN)

Lindsay (LNN) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q4 FY26 · 10-K filed Oct 22, 2026 · Lindsay (LNN) Q4 FY26 earnings results →

Q4 FY26 Revenue up 5% year over year to $162M · 7¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 9.8%

Lindsay made $162M in Q4 FY26 (+5% Y/Y): Irrigation $134M, Infrastructure $27.8M. Operating margin 9.8%, net earnings $11.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-K filed Oct 22, 2026.

Revenue$162M
Year over year+5%
Operating margin9.8%
Net earnings$11.3M
Operating cash flow$44.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $161.6M in Q4 FY26, up 5% year over year and roughly flat from the previous quarter. Irrigation was the largest line at 83% of revenue.

Gross margin was 26.9%, down 2.2 points from Q4 FY25. Operating profit was $15.8M, a 9.8% margin (up 2.4 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q4 FY25, 56% reached operating profit, above the 7% margin then. Operating expenses fell 17% while revenue rose 5%. Net earnings were $11.3M, up 4% year over year. The effective tax rate was 34.8%.

Operating cash flow was $44.3M (down 31% year over year), 393% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $6.0M of depreciation and amortization and $724K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $26.3M. Capital expenditures of $4.7M left free cash flow of $39.6M.

Quarterly history

Lindsay revenue by quarterLindsay revenue by quarter$187MQ2 FY25$169MQ3 FY25$154MQ4 FY25$156MQ1 FY26$158MQ2 FY26$161MQ3 FY26$162MQ4 FY26
Lindsay net earnings by quarterLindsay net earnings by quarter$26.6MQ2 FY25$19.5MQ3 FY25$10.8MQ4 FY25$16.5MQ1 FY26$12.0MQ2 FY26$15.8MQ3 FY26$11.3MQ4 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q4 FY2610-KOct 22, 2026$162M+5%9.8%$11.3M$44.3M
Q3 FY2610-QJul 2, 2026$161M-5%11.5%$15.8M$6.7M
Q2 FY2610-QApr 2, 2026$158M-16%8.3%$12.0M$24.6M
Q1 FY2610-QJan 8, 2026$156M-6%12.6%$16.5M−$597K
Q4 FY2510-KOct 23, 2025$154M-0.9%7.4%$10.8M$64.0M
Q3 FY2510-QJun 26, 2025$169M+22%14.0%$19.5M$35.0M
Q2 FY2510-QApr 3, 2025$187M+24%17.2%$26.6M$12.3M

Charts

Lindsay: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterLindsay: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+24%Q2 FY25+22%-9%Q3 FY25-1%-9%Q4 FY25-6%+1%Q1 FY26-16%+1%Q2 FY26-5%+2%Q3 FY26+5%+0%Q4 FY26
Latest (Q4 FY26): Y/Y +5%, Q/Q +0%.
Lindsay: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY26Lindsay: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY26Buybacks−$80.7MOperating cash flow$74.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$60.7MCapital spending−$40.2MDividends−$15.4MExchange rates$3.4MOther investing−$2.6MTaxes on employees’ shares−$1.3MShares issued$805KOther financing$356K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Lindsay: profit against cash, quarter by quarterLindsay: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$17.2M$21.6MQ1 FY25$26.6M$12.3MQ2 FY25$19.5M$35.0MQ3 FY25$10.8M$64.0MQ4 FY25$16.5M−$597KQ1 FY26$12.0M$24.6MQ2 FY26$15.8M$6.7MQ3 FY26$11.3M$44.3MQ4 FY26
Latest (Q4 FY26): Net income $11.3M, Operating cash flow $44.3M.
Lindsay: diluted shares by fiscal yearLindsay: diluted shares by fiscal year11MFY2111MFY2211MFY2311MFY2411MFY2510MFY26
-5.0% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count.
Lindsay in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3523)Lindsay in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3523)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian -4%median 5%DEAGCOALGARTWLNN (+5%, 10%)
Farm Machinery & Equipment; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Lindsay

Lindsay Corporation (NYSE: LNN) is a leading global manufacturer and distributor of irrigation and infrastructure equipment and technology. Established in 1955, the company has been at the forefront of research and development of innovative solutions to meet the food, fuel, fiber and transportation needs of the world’s rapidly growing population. The Lindsay family of irrigation brands includes Zimmatic™ center pivot and lateral move agricultural irrigation systems, FieldNET™ and FieldWise™ remote irrigation management technology, FieldNET Advisor™ irrigation scheduling technology, and industrial IoT solutions. Also a global leader in the transportation industry, Lindsay Transportation Solutions manufactures equipment to improve road safety and keep traffic moving on the world’s roads, bridges and tunnels, through the Road Zipper™ and Snoline™ brands.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Oct 22, 2026.

Lindsay against its Farm Machinery & Equipment peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +5% against the peers' median -4%. Operating margin: 9.8% against the peers' median 5.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
LNN LindsayQ4 FY26$162M+5%9.8%
DE DeereQ3 FY26$12.6B+5%14.9%
AGCO AgcoQ3 2026$2.3B-9%5.1%
ALG Alamo GroupQ3 2026$403M-4%0.9%
ARTW Arts Way ManufacturingQ3 FY26$5.6M-13%-1.2%

Source: Lindsay 10-K on SEC EDGAR · CIK 836157 · Farm Machinery & Equipment

13F: who owns LNN and who is buying

Largest holders of LNN (13F)Largest holders of LNN (13F)BlackRock$219MVanguard Group$145MNeuberger Berman Group LLC$113MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$80.9MState Street$61.1MVanguard Capital Management LLC$57.8MAmundi$50.7MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$50.6MPrairie Wealth Advisors$42.9MAmerican Century Companies$41.8M
Funds' net buying of LNN by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of LNN by quarter (13F)$10.7M2024-09−$16.1M2024-12$15.2M2025-03$29.1M2025-06−$13.6M2025-09−$38.9M2025-12−$49.7M2026-03$72.4M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on LNN

History

Every quarter: Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results

Compare LNN with

中文版:Lindsay(LNN)财报

Español · Français