Filing Flows › Astec Industries (ASTE) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Astec Industries (ASTE) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Astec Industries's revenue fell $55.7M (-14%) from $408M in Q2 2026 to $352M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Infrastructure Solutions −$39.3M (-17%); Materials Solutions −$16.4M (-9%).
Astec Industries, Q3 2026: revenue $352M (+0.7% year over year), operating margin -0.9%, net loss $12.3M, operating cash flow $17.4M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure Solutions | $189M | $228M | −$39.3M | -17% |
| Materials Solutions | $163M | $180M | −$16.4M | -9% |
| Revenue | $352M | $408M | −$55.7M | -14% |
| Net loss | $12.3M | −$10.5M | $22.8M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $365M | $408M | −$43.4M | -11% |
| Operating costs | $356M | $388M | −$32.0M | -8% |
| Interest & other, net | $6.3M | $5.4M | $900K | +17% |
| Income tax | $2.7M | $4.5M | −$1.8M | -40% |
| Cost of revenue | $270M | $301M | −$31.2M | -10% |
| SG&A | $84.2M | $85.5M | −$1.3M | -2% |
| Other operating costs | $1.4M | $900K | $500K | +56% |
| Operating cash sources | $29.7M | $1.6M | $28.1M | 19× |
| Depreciation & amortization | $14.5M | $14.4M | $100K | +0.7% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.4M | $2.5M | $900K | +36% |
| Working capital & other | $11.8M | −$15.3M | $27.1M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $12.3M | −$10.5M | $22.8M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $17.4M | $12.1M | $5.3M | +44% |
Questions
How much did Astec Industries's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Astec Industries's revenue fell $55.7M (-14%) from $408M in Q2 2026 to $352M in Q3 2026.
What drove Astec Industries's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Infrastructure Solutions −$39.3M (-17%); Materials Solutions −$16.4M (-9%).