Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Astec Industries (ASTE)

Astec Industries (ASTE) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Astec Industries (ASTE) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 1% year over year to $352M · 3¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -0.9%

Astec Industries made $352M in Q3 2026 (+0.7% Y/Y): Infrastructure Solutions $189M, Materials Solutions $163M. Operating margin -0.9%, net loss $12.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$352M
Year over year+0.7%
Operating margin-0.9%
Net earnings−$12.3M
Operating cash flow$17.4M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $352.4M in Q3 2026, up 1% year over year and down 14% from the previous quarter. Infrastructure Solutions was the largest line at 54% of revenue. Materials Solutions added $6.5M year over year (up 4%), 283% of the total change. Infrastructure Solutions declined 2%.

Gross margin was 23.4%, down 0.7 points from Q3 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $3.3M, an operating margin of -0.9%. Operating expenses grew 3% against revenue growth of 1%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $12.3M, after a profit of $10.5M the previous quarter. Net interest and other expense of $6.3M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $17.4M. Non-cash charges added back $14.5M of depreciation and amortization and $3.4M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $11.8M. After expenditures for property and equipment ($6.7M), free cash flow as the company reports it was $10.7M.

Quarterly history

Astec Industries revenue by quarterAstec Industries revenue by quarter$329MQ1 2025$330MQ2 2025$350MQ3 2025$401MQ4 2025$396MQ1 2026$408MQ2 2026$352MQ3 2026
Astec Industries net earnings by quarterAstec Industries net earnings by quarter$14.3MQ1 2025$16.8MQ2 2025−$4.2MQ3 2025$11.9MQ4 2025$1.3MQ1 2026$10.5MQ2 2026−$12.3MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$352M+0.7%-0.9%−$12.3M$17.4M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$408M+24%5.0%$10.5M$12.1M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$396M+20%2.3%$1.3M$40.7M
Q4 202510-KFeb 25, 2026$401M+12%5.7%$11.9M$36.1M
Q3 202510-QNov 5, 2025$350M+20%0.3%−$4.2M−$8.1M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$330M-4%6.5%$16.8M$12.9M
Q1 202510-QApr 29, 2025$329M+6%6.2%$14.3M$20.5M

Charts

Astec Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterAstec Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+6%Q1 2025-4%+0%Q2 2025+20%+6%Q3 2025+12%+14%Q4 2025+20%-1%Q1 2026+24%+3%Q2 2026+1%-14%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +1%, Q/Q -14%.
Astec Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Astec Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$106MAcquisitions−$68.4MCapital spending−$50.9MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$22.5MDividends−$11.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$4.9MTaxes on employees’ shares−$3.8MAsset & business sales$1.2MOther investing$300KExchange rates−$200K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Astec Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterAstec Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$21.0M$36.6MQ4 2024$14.3M$20.5MQ1 2025$16.8M$12.9MQ2 2025−$4.2M−$8.1MQ3 2025$11.9M$36.1MQ4 2025$1.3M$40.7MQ1 2026$10.5M$12.1MQ2 2026−$12.3M$17.4MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$12.3M, Operating cash flow $17.4M.
Astec Industries: diluted shares by fiscal yearAstec Industries: diluted shares by fiscal year23MFY202023MFY202123MFY202223MFY202323MFY202423MFY2025
+1.0% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Astec Industries: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Astec Industries: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$17.5M2026$21.9M2027$30.6M2028$35.0M2029$236M2030
Cash $72.0M, short-term investments $2.1M, long-term debt — at 2025-12-31.
Astec Industries in its industry: growth against margin (8 companies, SIC 3531)Astec Industries in its industry: growth against margin (8 companies, SIC 3531)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +25%median 6%CATCNHMTWCMCOAEBIPLOWGENCASTE (+1%, -1%)
Construction Machinery & Equip; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Astec Industries

We design, engineer, manufacture, market and service equipment and components used primarily in asphalt and concrete road building and related construction activities, as well as other products discussed below. Our products are used in each phase of road building, from quarrying and crushing the aggregate to application of the road surface. We also offer industrial automation controls and telematics platforms as well as manufacturing certain equipment and components unrelated to road construction, including equipment for the mining, quarrying, construction, demolition, land clearing, energy, hydro-electric and recycling industries and port and rail yard operators; industrial heat transfer equipment; commercial whole-tree pulpwood chippers; horizontal grinders; blower trucks; commercial and industrial burners; and combustion control systems.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 25, 2026.

Astec Industries against its Construction Machinery & Equip peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +0.7% against the peers' median +25%. Operating margin: -0.9% against the peers' median 6.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ASTE Astec IndustriesQ3 2026$352M+0.7%-0.9%
CAT CaterpillarQ3 2026$20.7B+17%20.4%
CNH CNH Industrial N.V.Q2 2026$4.8B+2%3.8%
MTW ManitowocQ3 2026$614M+11%5.2%
CMCO Columbus McKinnonQ2 FY27$539M+107%6.5%
AEBI Aebi Schmidt Holding AGQ2 2026$496M+79%5.4%
PLOW Douglas DynamicsQ3 2026$218M+34%14.3%
GENC Gencor IndustriesQ3 FY26$33.8M+25%17.2%

Source: Astec Industries 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 792987 · Construction Machinery & Equip

Guidance and outlook

Astec Industries: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Astec Industries: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Margins2Costs1The economy1
4 statements; tone +0.00 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.

13F: who owns ASTE and who is buying

Largest holders of ASTE (13F)Largest holders of ASTE (13F)BlackRock$213MVanguard Group$108MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$88.6MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$84.0MGamco Investors, Inc. et Al$66.0MVanguard Capital Management LLC$62.3MState Street$56.3MMirae Asset Global ETFS Holdings$50.4MInvesco$48.8MACK Asset Management LLC$42.2M
Funds' net buying of ASTE by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ASTE by quarter (13F)−$4.9M2024-09$86K2024-12−$7.7M2025-03$32.5M2025-06$22.4M2025-09−$11.5M2025-12−$14.1M2026-03$39.7M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ASTE

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare ASTE with

中文版:Astec Industries(ASTE)财报

Español · Français