Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Gencor Industries (GENC)

Gencor Industries (GENC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 FY26 · 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026 · Gencor Industries (GENC) Q3 FY26 earnings results →

Q3 FY26 Revenue up 25% year over year to $33.8M · 17¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 17.2%

Gencor Industries made $33.8M in Q3 FY26 (+25% Y/Y). Operating margin 17.2%, net earnings $5.7M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026.

Revenue$33.8M
Year over year+25%
Operating margin17.2%
Net earnings$5.7M
Operating cash flow−$16.7M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $33.8M in Q3 FY26, up 25% year over year and roughly flat from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 27.9%, up 1.4 points from Q3 FY25. Operating profit was $5.8M, a 17.2% margin (up 5.5 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 FY25, 39% reached operating profit, above the 12% margin then. Operating expenses fell 9% while revenue rose 25%. Net earnings were $5.7M, up 48% year over year. The effective tax rate was 21.3%.

Operating cash flow was −$16.7M. Non-cash charges added back $482K of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items used $22.8M. Capital expenditures of $546K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$17.2M.

Quarterly history

Gencor Industries revenue by quarterGencor Industries revenue by quarter$20.9MQ4 FY24$38.2MQ2 FY25$27.0MQ3 FY25$18.8MQ4 FY25$23.6MQ1 FY26$33.8MQ2 FY26$33.8MQ3 FY26
Gencor Industries net earnings by quarterGencor Industries net earnings by quarter$1.5MQ4 FY24$6.1MQ2 FY25$3.8MQ3 FY25$1.9MQ4 FY25$3.4MQ1 FY26$3.8MQ2 FY26$5.7MQ3 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 FY2610-QAug 10, 2026$33.8M+25%17.2%$5.7M−$16.7M
Q2 FY2610-QJun 12, 2026$33.8M-12%12.5%$3.8M$6.9M
Q1 FY2610-QFeb 6, 2026$23.6M-25%13.2%$3.4M$11.1M
Q4 FY2510-KDec 9, 2025$18.8M-10%-1.2%$1.9M−$275K
Q3 FY2510-QAug 8, 2025$27.0M+6%11.6%$3.8M−$23.9M
Q2 FY2510-QJul 25, 2025$38.2M-6%17.0%$6.1M$12.4M
Q4 FY2410-KJun 27, 2025$20.9M+0.2%5.9%$1.5M−$3.2M

Charts

Gencor Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterGencor Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+0%Q4 FY24-6%+83%Q2 FY25+6%-29%Q3 FY25-10%-30%Q4 FY25-25%+25%Q1 FY26-12%+43%Q2 FY26+25%+0%Q3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Y/Y +25%, Q/Q +0%.
Gencor Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Gencor Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Capital spending−$2.7MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$1.6MOperating cash flow$1.1M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Gencor Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterGencor Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$1.5M−$3.2MQ4 FY24$3.8M$14.8MQ1 FY25$6.1M$12.4MQ2 FY25$3.8M−$23.9MQ3 FY25$1.9M−$275KQ4 FY25$3.4M$11.1MQ1 FY26$3.8M$6.9MQ2 FY26$5.7M−$16.7MQ3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Net income $5.7M, Operating cash flow −$16.7M.
Gencor Industries: diluted shares by fiscal yearGencor Industries: diluted shares by fiscal year15MFY2015MFY2115MFY2215MFY23
-0.4% since FY20: buybacks shrank the count.
Gencor Industries in its industry: growth against margin (8 companies, SIC 3531)Gencor Industries in its industry: growth against margin (8 companies, SIC 3531)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +25%median 6%CATCNHMTWCMCOAEBIASTEPLOWGENC (+25%, 17%)
Construction Machinery & Equip; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Gencor Industries against its Construction Machinery & Equip peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +25% against the peers' median +25%. Operating margin: 17.2% against the peers' median 6.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
GENC Gencor IndustriesQ3 FY26$33.8M+25%17.2%
CAT CaterpillarQ3 2026$20.7B+17%20.4%
CNH CNH Industrial N.V.Q2 2026$4.8B+2%3.8%
MTW ManitowocQ3 2026$614M+11%5.2%
CMCO Columbus McKinnonQ2 FY27$539M+107%6.5%
AEBI Aebi Schmidt Holding AGQ2 2026$496M+79%5.4%
ASTE Astec IndustriesQ3 2026$352M+0.7%-0.9%
PLOW Douglas DynamicsQ3 2026$218M+34%14.3%

Source: Gencor Industries 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 64472 · Construction Machinery & Equip

13F: who owns GENC and who is buying

Largest holders of GENC (13F)Largest holders of GENC (13F)Systematic Financial Management LP$15.4MRoyce & Associates LP$14.0MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$11.4MBlackRock$8.5MVanguard Group$7.4MVanguard Capital Management LLC$6.8MRenaissance Technologies LLC$5.9MMartin$5.0MGamco Investors, Inc. et Al$4.5MGeode Capital Management, LLC$3.8M
Funds' net buying of GENC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of GENC by quarter (13F)−$1.6M2024-09−$1.4M2024-12$2.8M2025-03−$970K2025-06−$1.1M2025-09$2.7M2025-12−$474K2026-03−$2.8M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on GENC

History

Every quarter: Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results · Q4 FY24 results

Compare GENC with

中文版:Gencor Industries(GENC)财报

Español · Français