Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Aptargroup (ATR)

Aptargroup (ATR) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 · Aptargroup (ATR) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 6% year over year to $1.0B · 3¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 13.2%

Aptargroup made $1.0B in Q3 2026 (+6% Y/Y): Pharma $454M, Beauty $357M, Closures $208M. Operating margin 13.2%, net earnings $32.8M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026.

Revenue$1.0B
Year over year+6%
Operating margin13.2%
Net earnings$32.8M
Operating cash flow$168M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.0B in Q3 2026, up 6% year over year and down 1% from the previous quarter. Pharma was the largest line at 45% of revenue. Beauty added $0.03B year over year (up 9%), 51% of the total change.

Operating profit was $0.14B, a 13.2% margin (down 1.0 points year over year). Operating profit fell $1.9M even though revenue rose $0.06B versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Total costs grew 7% against revenue growth of 6%. Net earnings were $0.03B, down 75% year over year. The effective tax rate was 45.6%.

Operating cash flow was $0.17B (down 6% year over year), 511% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.08B of depreciation and amortization and $0.01B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $0.05B. After capital Expenditures ($0.07B), free cash flow as the company reports it was $0.10B.

Quarterly history

Aptargroup revenue by quarterAptargroup revenue by quarter$887MQ1 2025$966MQ2 2025$961MQ3 2025$963MQ4 2025$983MQ1 2026$1.0BQ2 2026$1.0BQ3 2026
Aptargroup net earnings by quarterAptargroup net earnings by quarter$78.7MQ1 2025$112MQ2 2025$128MQ3 2025$74.3MQ4 2025$72.8MQ1 2026$88.0MQ2 2026$32.8MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 30, 2026$1.0B+6%13.2%$32.8M$168M
Q2 202610-QJul 31, 2026$1.0B+6%12.3%$88.0M$103M
Q1 202610-QMay 1, 2026$983M+11%10.9%$72.8M$119M
Q4 202510-KFeb 6, 2026$963M+14%11.0%$74.3M$184M
Q3 202510-QOct 31, 2025$961M+6%14.2%$128M$178M
Q2 202510-QAug 1, 2025$966M+6%14.9%$112M$126M
Q1 202510-QMay 2, 2025$887M-3%12.8%$78.7M$82.7M

Charts

Aptargroup: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterAptargroup: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-3%Q1 2025+6%+9%Q2 2025+6%-1%Q3 2025+14%+0%Q4 2025+11%+2%Q1 2026+6%+4%Q2 2026+6%-1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +6%, Q/Q -1%.
Aptargroup: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Aptargroup: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$573MBuybacks−$355MCapital spending−$279MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$173MDividends−$124MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$51.0MAcquisitions−$32.1MOther investing−$31.0MShares issued$26.4MExchange rates−$4.8MOther financing−$3.1MAsset & business sales$3.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Aptargroup: profit against cash, quarter by quarterAptargroup: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$101M$178MQ4 2024$78.7M$82.7MQ1 2025$112M$126MQ2 2025$128M$178MQ3 2025$74.3M$184MQ4 2025$72.8M$119MQ1 2026$88.0M$103MQ2 2026$32.8M$168MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $32.8M, Operating cash flow $168M.
Aptargroup: diluted shares by fiscal yearAptargroup: diluted shares by fiscal year67MFY202068MFY202167MFY202267MFY202368MFY202467MFY2025
+0.1% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Aptargroup in its industry: growth against margin (8 companies, SIC 3089)Aptargroup in its industry: growth against margin (8 companies, SIC 3089)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +12%median 13%NWLENTGAWISWIMMYEKRTCMTATR (+6%, 13%)
Plastics Products, NEC; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Aptargroup

Aptar is a global leader in the design and manufacturing of drug and consumer product dosing, dispensing and protection technologies. Aptar serves diversified end markets including pharmaceutical, fragrance, facial skincare, color cosmetics, food, beverage, personal care and home care. Using proprietary design, engineering, materials science, and manufacturing capabilities, Aptar supports customers across these end markets by enabling safe, functional, and differentiated product and service delivery. Aptar is headquartered in Crystal Lake, Illinois and has approximately 14,000 employees in approximately 20 different countries. For more information, visit www.aptar.com.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 6, 2026.

Aptargroup against its Plastics Products, NEC peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +6% against the peers' median +12%. Operating margin: 13.2% against the peers' median 13.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ATR AptargroupQ3 2026$1.0B+6%13.2%
NWL Newell BrandsQ3 2026$1.9B+4%1.4%
ENTG EntegrisQ3 2026$1.0B+25%22.9%
AWI Armstrong World IndustriesQ3 2026$476M+12%27.6%
SWIM Latham GroupQ3 2026$182M+12%13.0%
MYE Myers IndustriesQ3 2026$171M+8%8.7%
KRT Karat PackagingQ3 2026$135M+8%3.6%
CMT Core Molding TechnologiesQ3 2026$90.2M+54%1.8%

Source: Aptargroup 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 896622 · Plastics Products, NEC

Guidance and outlook

Aptargroup Tax rate: guidance against what was reportedAptargroup Tax rate: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)Q2 2024Q4 202518.9%Q1 202622.4%Q2 202623.5%Q3 202645.6%Q4 2026
Met or beat 3 of 4 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Aptargroup: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-10-30)Aptargroup: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-10-30)Capital spending2Demand1Other1Margins1Financing1
6 statements; tone -0.17 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.
Aptargroup: outlook statements against the filing beforeAptargroup: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1Cautious2

13F: who owns ATR and who is buying

Largest holders of ATR (13F)Largest holders of ATR (13F)Vanguard Group$844MBlackRock$768MState Farm Mutual Automobile Insu…$594MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$456MMorgan Stanley$441MVanguard Capital Management LLC$362MState Street$358MVictory Capital Management$320MGeode Capital Management, LLC$219MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$218M
Funds' net buying of ATR by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ATR by quarter (13F)$19.1M2024-09$31.4M2024-12$112M2025-03$155M2025-06−$117M2025-09−$284M2025-12−$8.0M2026-03$155M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ATR

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare ATR with

中文版:Aptargroup(ATR)财报

Español · Français