Filing Flows › Companies › Aurinia Pharmaceuticals › Timeline
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+18.1% to $16.46
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals (AUPH) stock rose 18% over the last 252 sessions, to $16.46. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 8 open-market trades and 1 Form 144 notice of planned sales, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.5% | −3.3% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −6.0% (−1.1% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Insider sale | Robertson Stephen P. sold $190K | −0.9% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+5.4% vs SPY) | −0.2% (−1.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Stephen P. Robertson plans to sell $719K | −3.7% (−4.1% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−5.8% vs SPY) | −3.9% (−5.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Insider sale | Robertson Stephen P. sold $356K | −3.7% (−4.1% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−5.8% vs SPY) | −3.9% (−5.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 16.7% | +6.0% (+6.2% vs SPY) | +1.7% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +5.9% (+5.5% vs SPY) |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Insider buy | Tang Kevin bought $3.1M | +0.5% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +3.2% (+4.6% vs SPY) |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Insider buy | Tang Kevin bought $5.3M | −0.1% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +3.3% (+5.8% vs SPY) | +10.2% (+11.2% vs SPY) |
| May 29, 2026 | Insider buy | Tang Kevin bought $4.1M | −0.1% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +6.4% (+6.1% vs SPY) | +9.0% (+10.5% vs SPY) |
| May 11, 2026 | 8-K | Completed acquisition or disposition | +3.2% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+3.6% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 26.6% | −7.0% (−6.7% vs SPY) | −1.3% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−3.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 3, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +2.5% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +1.0% (−2.6% vs SPY) | +1.0% (−8.0% vs SPY) |
| Mar 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +3.8% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +1.8% (+4.0% vs SPY) | +12.1% (+3.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Insider buy | Tang Kevin bought $2.6M | −0.4% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +4.2% (+9.3% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Insider buy | Tang Kevin bought $2.8M | +0.3% (+0.2% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+3.1% vs SPY) | −1.3% (+6.6% vs SPY) |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Insider buy | Tang Kevin bought $7.2M | +1.4% (+1.9% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+6.5% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+10.2% vs SPY) |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 606.1% | −3.2% (−2.7% vs SPY) | +4.1% (+5.3% vs SPY) | +1.2% (+8.1% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Aurinia Pharmaceuticals' insiders reported 6 open-market buys ($25.1M) and 2 sales ($546K). Of the 6 old enough to score, 3 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +4.0% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Aurinia Pharmaceuticals: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.