Filing Flows › Business First Bancshares (BFST) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Business First Bancshares (BFST) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Business First Bancshares's revenue rose $12.2M (+15%) from $80.9M in Q3 2025 to $93.2M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Net interest income +$11.4M (+16%); Noninterest income +$841K (+7%). Operating margin 33.0% against 35.7% (-2.7 pts).
Business First Bancshares, Q3 2026: revenue $93.2M (+15% year over year), operating margin 33.0%, net earnings $24.6M, operating cash flow $43.7M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 33.0% | 35.7% | -2.7 pts |
| Net margin | 26.4% | 28.2% | -1.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | $80.7M | $69.3M | $11.4M | +16% |
| Noninterest income | $12.5M | $11.7M | $841K | +7% |
| Revenue | $93.2M | $80.9M | $12.2M | +15% |
| Operating profit | $30.8M | $28.9M | $1.9M | +7% |
| Costs & expenses | $62.4M | $52.1M | $10.3M | +20% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $30.8M | $28.9M | $1.9M | +7% |
| Credit loss provision | $1.9M | $3.2M | −$1.2M | -39% |
| Noninterest expense | $60.5M | $48.9M | $11.6M | +24% |
| Net earnings | $24.6M | $22.9M | $1.7M | +7% |
| Income tax | $6.2M | $6.0M | $195K | +3% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.7M | $1.4M | $264K | +19% |
| Share-based compensation | $980K | $1.3M | −$311K | -24% |
| Working capital & other | $16.5M | $6.9M | $9.6M | +140% |
| Operating cash flow | $43.7M | $32.4M | $11.3M | +35% |
Questions
How much did Business First Bancshares's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Business First Bancshares's revenue rose $12.2M (+15%) from $80.9M in Q3 2025 to $93.2M in Q3 2026.
What drove Business First Bancshares's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Net interest income +$11.4M (+16%); Noninterest income +$841K (+7%).