Filing Flows › BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings's revenue rose $508M (+10%) from $5.2B in Q1 FY26 to $5.7B in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Net sales +$496M (+10%); Membership +$12.0M (+10%). Operating margin 3.7% against 4.0% (-0.3 pts).
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Q1 FY27: revenue $5.7B (+10% year over year), operating margin 3.7%, net earnings $143M, operating cash flow $140M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.7% | 4.0% | -0.3 pts |
| Net margin | 2.5% | 2.9% | -0.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $5.5B | $5.0B | $496M | +10% |
| Membership | $132M | $120M | $12.0M | +10% |
| Revenue | $5.7B | $5.2B | $508M | +10% |
| Operating profit | $208M | $204M | $4.3M | +2% |
| Costs & expenses | $5.5B | $4.9B | $504M | +10% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $196M | $193M | $3.0M | +2% |
| Cost of revenue | $4.6B | $4.2B | $450M | +11% |
| SG&A | $806M | $761M | $45.1M | +6% |
| Net earnings | $143M | $150M | −$7.0M | -5% |
| Income tax | $52.8M | $42.8M | $10.0M | +23% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $76.5M | $69.7M | $6.8M | +10% |
| Share-based compensation | $13.3M | $10.7M | $2.6M | +25% |
| Working capital & other | $92.5M | $22.0M | $70.5M | +321% |
| Operating cash flow | $140M | $208M | −$68.1M | -33% |
| Capital expenditures | $182M | $140M | $41.5M | +30% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $42.0M | −$67.6M | $110M | — |
Questions
How much did BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings's revenue rose $508M (+10%) from $5.2B in Q1 FY26 to $5.7B in Q1 FY27.
What drove BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Net sales +$496M (+10%); Membership +$12.0M (+10%).