Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ)

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 FY27 · 10-Q filed Aug 25, 2026 · BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) Q2 FY27 earnings results →

Q2 FY27 Revenue up 16% year over year to $6.2B · 3¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 4.1%

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings made $6.2B in Q2 FY27 (+16% Y/Y): Net sales $6.1B, Membership $136M. Operating margin 4.1%, net earnings $174M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 25, 2026.

Revenue$6.2B
Year over year+16%
Operating margin4.1%
Net earnings$174M
Operating cash flow$401M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Q2 FY27 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (Net sales, Membership), costs, profit and cash flow
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Q2 FY27 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $6.2B in Q2 FY27, up 16% year over year and up 10% from the previous quarter. Net sales was the largest line at 98% of revenue. Net sales added $0.83B year over year (up 16%), 99% of the total change.

Operating profit was $0.25B, a 4.1% margin (unchanged year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q2 FY26, 4% reached operating profit, above the 4% margin then. Total costs grew 16% against revenue growth of 16%. The fastest-growing cost line was Cost of revenue (+17%). Net earnings were $0.17B, up 15% year over year. The effective tax rate was 27.3%.

Operating cash flow was $0.40B (up 61% year over year), 231% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.08B of depreciation and amortization and $0.02B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $0.13B. After additions to property and equipment, net of disposals, net ($0.06B) and payment upon exercise of purchase option ($0.08B), adjusted free cash flow as the company reports it was $0.27B.

Quarterly history

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings revenue by quarterBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings revenue by quarter$5.3BQ4 FY25$5.2BQ1 FY26$5.4BQ2 FY26$5.3BQ3 FY26$5.6BQ4 FY26$5.7BQ1 FY27$6.2BQ2 FY27
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings net earnings by quarterBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings net earnings by quarter$123MQ4 FY25$150MQ1 FY26$151MQ2 FY26$152MQ3 FY26$126MQ4 FY26$143MQ1 FY27$174MQ2 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 FY2710-QAug 25, 2026$6.2B+16%4.1%$174M$401M
Q1 FY2710-QMay 28, 2026$5.7B+10%3.7%$143M$140M
Q4 FY2610-KMar 12, 2026$5.6B+6%3.2%$126M$391M
Q3 FY2610-QNov 26, 2025$5.3B+5%4.1%$152M$181M
Q2 FY2610-QAug 28, 2025$5.4B+3%4.0%$151M$250M
Q1 FY2610-QMay 29, 2025$5.2B+5%4.0%$150M$208M
Q4 FY2510-KMar 14, 2025$5.3B-2%3.4%$123M$272M

Charts

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-2%Q4 FY25+5%-2%Q1 FY26+3%+4%Q2 FY26+5%-1%Q3 FY26+6%+4%Q4 FY26+10%+2%Q1 FY27+16%+10%Q2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Y/Y +16%, Q/Q +10%.
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Operating cash flow$1.1BCapital spending−$755MBuybacks−$553MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$125MOther investing$37.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$17.3MOther financing$13.4MShares issued$1.4M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$156M$207MQ3 FY25$123M$272MQ4 FY25$150M$208MQ1 FY26$151M$250MQ2 FY26$152M$181MQ3 FY26$126M$391MQ4 FY26$143M$140MQ1 FY27$174M$401MQ2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Net income $174M, Operating cash flow $401M.
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year139MFY21138MFY22136MFY23135MFY24134MFY25132MFY26
-4.9% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count.
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (9 companies, SIC 5331)BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (9 companies, SIC 5331)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median 7%WMTCOSTTGTDGDLTRPSMTFIVEOLLIBJ (+16%, 4%)
Retail-Variety Stores; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings

BJ’s Wholesale Club is a leading operator of membership warehouse clubs concentrated primarily in the eastern half of the United States. We deliver significant value to our members, consistently offering up to 25% savings on a representative basket of manufacturer-branded groceries compared to traditional supermarket competitors. We provide a curated assortment focused on groceries, fresh foods, general merchandise, gasoline, and other ancillary services to deliver a differentiated shopping experience that is further enhanced by our digital capabilities. Additionally, we provide access to coupons and promotions to deliver further value to our members.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 12, 2026.

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings against its Retail-Variety Stores peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +16% against the peers' median +9%. Operating margin: 4.1% against the peers' median 6.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
BJ BJ's Wholesale Club HoldingsQ2 FY27$6.2B+16%4.1%
WMT WalmartQ2 FY27$187.9B+6%5.0%
COST Costco WholesaleQ4 FY26$95.7B+11%4.0%
TGT TargetQ2 FY27$26.5B+5%9.6%
DG Dollar GeneralQ2 FY27$11.3B+5%6.8%
DLTR Dollar TreeQ2 FY27$4.9B+7%14.1%
PSMT PricesmartQ4 FY26$1.5B+14%3.8%
FIVE Five BelowQ2 FY27$1.3B+23%21.8%
OLLI Ollie's Bargain Outlet HoldingsQ2 FY27$741M+9%14.6%

Source: BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1531152 · Retail-Variety Stores

Guidance and outlook

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-08-25)BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-08-25)Other3Costs1Demand1Supply chain1
6 statements; tone +0.33 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeUpdated1Confident2

13F: who owns BJ and who is buying

Largest holders of BJ (13F)Largest holders of BJ (13F)Vanguard Group$1.1BBlackRock$1.1BFMR LLC$855MVictory Capital Management$827MFranklin Resources$728MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$518MVanguard Capital Management LLC$505MState Street$453MWellington Management Group LLP$286MGeode Capital Management, LLC$281M
Funds' net buying of BJ by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of BJ by quarter (13F)$27.7M2024-09$24.0M2024-12$90.1M2025-03$56.2M2025-06$513M2025-09−$118M2025-12−$542M2026-03$34.1M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on BJ

History

Every quarter: Q2 FY27 results · Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results

Compare BJ with

中文版:BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings(BJ)财报

Español · Français