Filing Flows

Filing Flows › BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q1 FY27

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27 (quarter over quarter)

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings's revenue rose $565M (+10%) from $5.7B in Q1 FY27 to $6.2B in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Net sales +$562M (+10%); Membership +$3.2M (+2%). Operating margin 4.1% against 3.7% (+0.4 pts).

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Q2 FY27: revenue $6.2B (+16% year over year), operating margin 4.1%, net earnings $174M, operating cash flow $401M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY27, the increases inside each band.

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: what changed, Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings: what changed, Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27Net sales$562MCosts & expenses$521MCost of revenue$483MOperating cash flow$262MWorking capital & other$226MSG&A$45.2MOperating profit$44.4MPre-tax earnings$43.7MNet earnings$31.1MIncome tax$12.6M

Margins

Q2 FY27Q1 FY27Change
Operating margin4.1%3.7%+0.4 pts
Net margin2.8%2.5%+0.3 pts

Every line

LineQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Change%
Net sales$6.1B$5.5B$562M+10%
Membership$136M$132M$3.2M+2%
Revenue$6.2B$5.7B$565M+10%
Operating profit$252M$208M$44.4M+21%
Costs & expenses$6.0B$5.5B$521M+10%
Pre-tax earnings$239M$196M$43.7M+22%
Cost of revenue$5.1B$4.6B$483M+10%
SG&A$851M$806M$45.2M+6%
Net earnings$174M$143M$31.1M+22%
Income tax$65.4M$52.8M$12.6M+24%
Depreciation & amortization$78.9M$76.5M$2.4M+3%
Share-based compensation$15.5M$13.3M$2.2M+16%
Working capital & other$133M−$92.5M$226M—
Operating cash flow$401M$140M$262M+187%

Questions

How much did BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY27?

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings's revenue rose $565M (+10%) from $5.7B in Q1 FY27 to $6.2B in Q2 FY27.

What drove BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings's revenue change in Q2 FY27?

Net sales +$562M (+10%); Membership +$3.2M (+2%).

Q2 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →