Filing Flows › Companies › Bloomin' Brands › Timeline
Bloomin' Brands stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+52.3% to $9.75
Bloomin' Brands (BLMN) stock rose 52% over the last 252 sessions, to $9.75. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades, and the company filed 6 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 28.5% | −7.1% (−7.4% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +3.1% (+3.5% vs SPY) | −8.1% (−5.3% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.9% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +4.6% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +13.8% (+13.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 35.1% | +28.4% (+28.6% vs SPY) | +22.0% (+22.1% vs SPY) | +10.7% (+11.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.6% (−2.4% vs SPY) | −16.2% (−16.1% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−2.4% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 18.4% | +34.3% (+33.0% vs SPY) | +36.8% (+34.8% vs SPY) | +21.5% (+17.0% vs SPY) |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Insider buy | Lal Rohit bought $57K | −4.0% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +2.5% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 6.5% | −2.8% (−3.6% vs SPY) | +7.9% (+8.9% vs SPY) | −4.3% (0.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 13, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −3.5% (−3.5% vs SPY) | 0.0% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −14.3% (−12.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 12, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −6.9% (−5.3% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−3.2% vs SPY) | −22.9% (−18.5% vs SPY) |
| Dec 12, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.7% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +0.6% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +4.5% (+3.6% vs SPY) |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Insider sale | Hafner Patrick M sold $27K | −0.8% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +4.0% (+6.3% vs SPY) | +8.4% (+7.5% vs SPY) |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Insider buy | Christel Eric C bought $957K | −4.3% (−5.8% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +1.0% (−0.7% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 76.0% | −12.2% (−11.1% vs SPY) | −10.8% (−11.6% vs SPY) | −6.9% (−8.1% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Bloomin' Brands' insiders reported 2 open-market buys ($1.0M) and 1 sale ($27K). Of the 3 old enough to score, 2 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +22.7% and after a sale +2.1%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Bloomin' Brands: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.