Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Boot Barn Holdings (BOOT) › Guidance history

Boot Barn Holdings (BOOT) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported

Boot Barn Holdings gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Jan 31, 2024. Of 12 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 12 times (100%). Revenue: 9 of 9, on average +1.4% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance twice and lowered it once.

Revenue

Boot Barn Holdings Revenue: last guidance vs reportedBoot Barn Holdings Revenue: last guidance vs reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)Q4 FY25$454MQ1 FY26$504MQ2 FY26$505MQ3 FY26$706MFY26$2.3BQ4 FY26$539MFY27Q1 FY27$594MQ2 FY27$582MQ3 FY27

Met or beat 9 of 9 periods (6 above, 3 within, 0 below).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
Q3 FY27$785M–$802M (Oct 28, 2026)—to be reported—
Q2 FY27$572M–$582M (Jul 29, 2026)$582Mwithin the range+0.8%
Q1 FY27$574M–$584M (May 14, 2026)$594Mabove the range+2.5%
FY27$2.6B–$2.6B (May 14, 2026) → reaffirmed $2.6B–$2.6B (Jul 29, 2026) → lowered $2.6B–$2.6B (Oct 28, 2026)—to be reported—
Q4 FY26$525M–$535M (Feb 4, 2026)$539Mabove the range+1.6%
FY26$2.1B–$2.1B (May 14, 2025) → raised $2.1B–$2.2B (Jul 31, 2025) → raised $2.2B–$2.2B (Oct 29, 2025) → raised $2.2B–$2.2B (Feb 4, 2026)$2.3Babove the range+0.4%
Q3 FY26$688M–$700M (Oct 29, 2025)$706Mabove the range+1.7%
Q2 FY26$487M–$495M (Jul 31, 2025)$505Mabove the range+2.9%
Q1 FY26$483M–$491M (May 14, 2025)$504Mabove the range+3.5%
Q4 FY25$451M–$460M (Jan 30, 2025)$454Mwithin the range-0.4%

Gross profit

This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
Q3 FY27$311M–$319M (Oct 28, 2026)—to be reported—
Q2 FY27$208M–$213M (Jul 29, 2026)———
Q1 FY27$213M–$218M (May 14, 2026)———
FY27$971M–$994M (May 14, 2026) → raised $993M–$1.0B (Jul 29, 2026) → lowered $985M–$999M (Oct 28, 2026)—to be reported—
Q4 FY26$187M–$193M (Feb 4, 2026)———
Q3 FY26$265M–$272M (Oct 29, 2025)———
Q2 FY26$174M–$178M (Jul 31, 2025)———
Q1 FY26$183M–$188M (May 14, 2025)———
FY26$747M–$793M (May 14, 2025) → raised $764M–$812M (Jul 31, 2025) → raised $818M–$842M (Oct 29, 2025) → raised $850M–$855M (Feb 4, 2026)———
Q4 FY25$163M–$168M (Jan 30, 2025)———

Operating income

This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
Q3 FY27$123M–$130M (Oct 28, 2026)—to be reported—
Q2 FY27$63.0M–$67.0M (Jul 29, 2026)———
Q1 FY27$65.0M–$69.0M (May 14, 2026)———
FY27$335M–$353M (May 14, 2026) → raised $357M–$374M (Jul 29, 2026) → lowered $351M–$362M (Oct 28, 2026)—to be reported—
Q4 FY26$55.0M–$59.0M (Feb 4, 2026)———
Q3 FY26$102M–$107M (Oct 29, 2025)———
Q2 FY26$50.0M–$53.0M (Jul 31, 2025)———
Q1 FY26$61.0M–$64.0M (May 14, 2025)———
FY26$228M–$266M (May 14, 2025) → raised $239M–$277M (Jul 31, 2025) → raised $277M–$294M (Oct 29, 2025) → raised $297M–$301M (Feb 4, 2026)———
Q4 FY25$47.7M–$51.4M (Jan 30, 2025)———

Net income

This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY27$251M–$264M (May 14, 2026) → raised $268M–$281M (Jul 29, 2026) → lowered $264M–$272M (Oct 28, 2026)—to be reported—
FY26$169M–$197M (May 14, 2025) → raised $178M–$206M (Jul 31, 2025) → raised $207M–$220M (Oct 29, 2025) → raised $223M–$226M (Feb 4, 2026)———
FY25$140M–$149M (May 14, 2024) → raised $156M–$165M (Aug 7, 2024) → raised $164M–$174M (Oct 28, 2024) → raised $179M–$182M (Jan 30, 2025)———
FY24$143M–$146M (Jan 31, 2024)———

Tax rate

Boot Barn Holdings Tax rate: last guidance vs reportedBoot Barn Holdings Tax rate: last guidance vs reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2524.6%Q4 FY2524.8%FY2624.9%FY27

Met or beat 3 of 3 periods (0 above, 0 within, 3 below).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY2725.7% (May 14, 2026) → reaffirmed 25.7% (Jul 29, 2026) → reaffirmed 25.7% (Oct 28, 2026)—to be reported—
FY2626.0% (May 14, 2025) → reaffirmed 26.0% (Jul 31, 2025) → reaffirmed 26.0% (Oct 29, 2025) → reaffirmed 26.0% (Feb 4, 2026)24.9%below the range-1.1 pts
Q4 FY2525.4% (Jan 30, 2025)24.8%below the range-0.6 pts
FY2526.2% (May 14, 2024) → raised 26.3% (Aug 7, 2024) → raised 26.6% (Oct 28, 2024)24.6%below the range-2.0 pts

EPS

This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
Q3 FY27$3.03–$3.19 (Oct 28, 2026)—to be reported—
Q2 FY27$1.55–$1.65 (Jul 29, 2026)———
Q1 FY27$1.62–$1.71 (May 14, 2026)———
FY27$8.21–$8.64 (May 14, 2026) → raised $8.80–$9.23 (Jul 29, 2026) → lowered $0.45 (Oct 28, 2026)—to be reported—
Q4 FY26$1.35–$1.45 (Feb 4, 2026)———
Q3 FY26$2.47–$2.59 (Oct 29, 2025)———
Q2 FY26$1.19–$1.27 (Jul 31, 2025)———
Q1 FY26$1.44–$1.52 (May 14, 2025)———
FY26$5.50–$6.40 (May 14, 2025) → raised $5.80–$6.70 (Jul 31, 2025) → raised $6.75–$7.15 (Oct 29, 2025) → raised $7.25–$7.35 (Feb 4, 2026)———
Q4 FY25$1.17–$1.26 (Jan 30, 2025)———

The latest quarter

Boot Barn Holdings, Q2 FY27: revenue $582M (+15% year over year), operating margin 12.1%, net earnings $52.5M, operating cash flow $39.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Questions

Does Boot Barn Holdings beat its guidance?

Boot Barn Holdings gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Jan 31, 2024. Of 12 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 12 times (100%). Revenue: 9 of 9, on average +1.4% against the guided midpoint.

How often does Boot Barn Holdings raise guidance?

Its earnings releases raised guidance twice and lowered it once since Jan 31, 2024.

Latest guidance and outlook →

Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.