Filing Flows › Boot Barn Holdings (BOOT) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Boot Barn Holdings (BOOT) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Boot Barn Holdings's revenue rose $89.4M (+18%) from $504M in Q1 FY26 to $594M in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 40.4% against 39.1% (+1.3 pts).
Boot Barn Holdings, Q1 FY27: revenue $594M (+18% year over year), operating margin 15.3%, net earnings $70.1M, operating cash flow $83.8M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.4% | 39.1% | +1.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 15.3% | 14.0% | +1.2 pts |
| Net margin | 11.8% | 10.6% | +1.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.5% | 8.4% | -2.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $594M | $504M | $89.4M | +18% |
| Gross profit | $240M | $197M | $42.7M | +22% |
| Cost of revenue | $354M | $307M | $46.8M | +15% |
| Other income, net | $1.9M | $568K | $1.3M | +231% |
| Operating profit | $90.5M | $70.7M | $19.8M | +28% |
| Operating expenses | $149M | $127M | $22.9M | +18% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $92.4M | $71.3M | $21.1M | +30% |
| Net earnings | $70.1M | $53.4M | $16.7M | +31% |
| Income tax | $22.3M | $17.9M | $4.4M | +25% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $22.3M | $17.5M | $4.7M | +27% |
| Share-based compensation | $4.5M | $3.7M | $836K | +23% |
| Working capital & other | $13.0M | $752K | $12.3M | 17× |
| Operating cash flow | $83.8M | $73.8M | $10.0M | +14% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $32.8M | $42.4M | −$9.6M | -23% |
| Capital expenditures | $51.1M | $31.5M | $19.6M | +62% |
Questions
How much did Boot Barn Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Boot Barn Holdings's revenue rose $89.4M (+18%) from $504M in Q1 FY26 to $594M in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 40.4% against 39.1% (+1.3 pts).