Filing Flows › First Busey (BUSE) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
First Busey (BUSE) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
First Busey's revenue rose $479K (+0.2%) from $196M in Q1 2026 to $197M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 41.6% against 32.4% (+9.2 pts).
First Busey, Q2 2026: revenue $197M (-0.7% year over year), operating margin 41.6%, net earnings $63.2M, operating cash flow $41.5M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 41.6% | 32.4% | +9.2 pts |
| Net margin | 32.1% | 25.5% | +6.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 19.9% | 25.0% | -5.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $197M | $196M | $479K | +0.2% |
| Operating profit | $81.9M | $63.7M | $18.2M | +29% |
| Costs & expenses | $115M | $133M | −$17.8M | -13% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $81.9M | $63.7M | $18.2M | +29% |
| Net earnings | $63.2M | $50.0M | $13.2M | +26% |
| Income tax | $18.7M | $13.7M | $5.0M | +37% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $3.6M | $3.6M | −$26K | -0.7% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.6M | $4.1M | −$1.6M | -38% |
| Working capital & other | $27.8M | $6.2M | $21.6M | +351% |
| Operating cash flow | $41.5M | $51.5M | −$10.1M | -20% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $39.2M | $49.1M | −$9.9M | -20% |
| Capital expenditures | $2.3M | $2.5M | −$182K | -7% |
Questions
How much did First Busey's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
First Busey's revenue rose $479K (+0.2%) from $196M in Q1 2026 to $197M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 41.6% against 32.4% (+9.2 pts).