Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › First Busey (BUSE)

First Busey (BUSE) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · First Busey (BUSE) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 1% year over year to $194M · 29¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 37.5%

First Busey made $194M in Q3 2026 (-1% Y/Y). Operating margin 37.5%, net earnings $55.8M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$194M
Year over year-1%
Operating margin37.5%
Net earnings$55.8M
Operating cash flow$71.2M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $193.5M in Q3 2026, down 1% year over year and down 2% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $72.5M, a 37.5% margin (down 1.9 points year over year). Total costs grew 2% against a revenue fall of 1%. Net earnings were $55.8M, down 2% year over year. The effective tax rate was 23.0%.

Operating cash flow was $71.2M (up 14% year over year), 127% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $3.6M of depreciation and amortization and $4.0M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $7.8M. Capital expenditures of $1.9M left free cash flow of $69.3M.

Quarterly history

First Busey revenue by quarterFirst Busey revenue by quarter$125MQ1 2025$198MQ2 2025$196MQ3 2025$200MQ4 2025$196MQ1 2026$197MQ2 2026$194MQ3 2026
First Busey net earnings by quarterFirst Busey net earnings by quarter−$30.0MQ1 2025$47.4MQ2 2025$57.1MQ3 2025$60.8MQ4 2025$50.0MQ1 2026$63.2MQ2 2026$55.8MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$194M-1%37.5%$55.8M$71.2M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$197M-0.7%41.6%$63.2M$41.5M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$196M+57%32.4%$50.0M$51.5M
Q4 202510-KFeb 26, 2026$200M+71%38.7%$60.8M$72.2M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$196M+66%39.4%$57.1M$62.5M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$198M+70%32.6%$47.4M$49.5M
Q1 202510-QMay 9, 2025$125M+13%-26.1%−$30.0M$8.4M

Charts

First Busey: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterFirst Busey: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+13%Q1 2025+70%+58%Q2 2025+66%-1%Q3 2025+71%+2%Q4 2025+57%-2%Q1 2026-1%+0%Q2 2026-1%-2%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -1%, Q/Q -2%.
First Busey: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026First Busey: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$510MOther financing$502MOperating cash flow$236MBuybacks−$220MOther investing$112MDividends−$107MCapital spending−$13.0MTaxes on employees’ shares−$6.9MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$5.9MAsset & business sales$529K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
First Busey: profit against cash, quarter by quarterFirst Busey: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$28.1M$52.3MQ4 2024−$30.0M$8.4MQ1 2025$47.4M$49.5MQ2 2025$57.1M$62.5MQ3 2025$60.8M$72.2MQ4 2025$50.0M$51.5MQ1 2026$63.2M$41.5MQ2 2026$55.8M$71.2MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $55.8M, Operating cash flow $71.2M.
First Busey: diluted shares by fiscal yearFirst Busey: diluted shares by fiscal year55MFY202056MFY202156MFY202256MFY202358MFY202485MFY2025
+55.3% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
First Busey in its industry: growth against margin (133 companies, SIC 6022)First Busey in its industry: growth against margin (133 companies, SIC 6022)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median 40%BNYSTTFITBMTBFCNCAALLYCFGNTRSWALBPOPEWBCWTFCCOLBSSBCBSHASBHWCAUBGBCIUBSIABCBHTHHOMBUCBRNSTFBPCATYFIBKCUBIFHBIBOCMBINSBCFBOHCVBFEFSCOFGLOBFBKFFINSFBSMCHBCCBFBNCGABCBYSYBTPEBOTCBKOBKSTBAFMBHRBCAACNOBAMALMCBQCRHOSBCFMNBBFSTUVSPTMPCCNEMSBIHBTEQBKCTBICPFTHFFMPBSBSIMBWMLKFNIBCPEGBNSPFIWASHCCBGCOFSCWBCHBIAACNBGSBCFSBCTRSTCIVBFCBCMCBSFBIZINBKBWBCBANMVBFBSRRCZNCCFFIRBBISTRUNTYBWFGBMRCRRBIPCBFCBMCHMGCZFSNWFLWTBAMYFWAVBHOPBKUSCBFCCOEBMTCOSOFXNCPKBKISBAPEBKBPRNBRBSHNVRMNSBFVCBCCFNSBFGJMSBBOTJNWPPFUSBAUBNJUVFBUSE (-1%, 38%)
State Commercial Banks; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About First Busey

13. credit risk and risk from concentrations (by type of borrower, geographic area, collateral, and industry), within Busey's loan portfolio and large loans to certain borrowers (including CRE loans); 14. the concentration of large deposits from certain clients who have balances above current FDIC insurance limits and may withdraw deposits to diversify their exposure;

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026.

First Busey against its State Commercial Banks peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -1% against the peers' median +10%. Operating margin: 37.5% against the peers' median 34.7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
BUSE First BuseyQ3 2026$194M-1%37.5%
BNY Bank of New York MellonQ3 2026$5.7B+12%38.5%
STT State StreetQ3 2026$4.0B+13%34.7%
FITB Fifth Third BancorpQ3 2026$3.3B+42%33.8%
MTB M&T BankQ3 2026$2.5B+0.9%39.7%
FCNCA First Citizens BancsharesQ3 2026$2.4B0%33.1%
ALLY Ally FinancialQ3 2026$2.3B+8%24.3%
CFG Citizens Financial GroupQ3 2026$2.3B+10%34.6%
NTRS Northern TrustQ3 2026$2.3B+13%34.7%

Source: First Busey 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 314489 · State Commercial Banks

Guidance and outlook

First Busey: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)First Busey: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Other3Financing2
5 statements; tone -0.60 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.
First Busey: outlook statements against the filing beforeFirst Busey: outlook statements against the filing beforeCautious3

13F: who owns BUSE and who is buying

Largest holders of BUSE (13F)Largest holders of BUSE (13F)BlackRock$230MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$153MWellington Management Group LLP$144MVanguard Group$120MVanguard Capital Management LLC$106MState Street$102MGeode Capital Management, LLC$69.4MAmerican Century Companies$64.5MBank of New York Mellon$32.7MCharles Schwab Investment Managem…$27.6M
Funds' net buying of BUSE by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of BUSE by quarter (13F)−$4.0M2024-09$16.8M2024-12$70.9M2025-03$16.0M2025-06$48.9M2025-09−$58.2M2025-12−$10.7M2026-03$6.1M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on BUSE

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare BUSE with

中文版:First Busey(BUSE)财报

Español · Français