Filing Flows › Companies › BrightView Holdings › Timeline
BrightView Holdings stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−1.8% to $11.67
BrightView Holdings (BV) stock fell 2% over the last 252 sessions, to $11.67. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 4 open-market trades, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 | Insider buy | Cornog William L bought $562K | +3.2% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +8.8% (+8.5% vs SPY) | +6.7% (+6.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -41.7% | −2.8% (−4.6% vs SPY) | −17.9% (−19.9% vs SPY) | −19.5% (−20.0% vs SPY) |
| Jun 18, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.1% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +11.4% (+13.8% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+7.3% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +11.3% (+9.9% vs SPY) | +8.4% (+6.5% vs SPY) | +3.4% (−1.1% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -9.0% | +1.6% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +11.5% (+8.6% vs SPY) | +3.4% (−1.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 6, 2026 | Insider buy | Cornog William L bought $67K | +4.8% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +2.0% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −3.5% (−3.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -176.3% | −1.1% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−2.3% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−1.4% vs SPY) |
| Dec 2, 2025 | Insider buy | Cornog William L bought $128K | +0.2% (0.0% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−3.0% vs SPY) | −0.7% (−1.2% vs SPY) |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Insider sale | Gottsegen Jonathan Mark sold $442K | +1.1% (+1.6% vs SPY) | −0.4% (−0.7% vs SPY) | +0.5% (−0.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 19, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -14.7% | −0.3% (−0.7% vs SPY) | +5.0% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +6.8% (+4.3% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, BrightView Holdings' insiders reported 3 open-market buys ($758K) and 1 sale ($442K). Of the 3 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +4.7% and after a sale +4.3%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → BrightView Holdings: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.