Filing Flows › Companies › Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises › Timeline
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−36.9% to $3.25
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) stock fell 37% over the last 252 sessions, to $3.25. On the way it reported 3 quarters, its insiders filed 7 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 7 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2026 | Insider buy | Moeller Philip D bought $48K | −4.4% (−5.1% vs SPY) | −7.0% (−6.5% vs SPY) | −20.8% (−19.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: John J Dziewisz plans to sell $4.0M | +6.1% (+5.9% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−0.1% vs SPY) | −24.8% (−23.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Insider buy | Young Kenneth M bought $68K | +6.1% (+5.9% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−0.1% vs SPY) | −24.8% (−23.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 179.6% | −5.4% (−5.3% vs SPY) | +9.4% (+9.0% vs SPY) | −19.1% (−18.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: John J Dziewisz plans to sell $56K | −5.4% (−5.3% vs SPY) | +9.4% (+9.0% vs SPY) | −19.1% (−18.2% vs SPY) |
| May 22, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +3.1% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −11.3% (−13.0% vs SPY) | −27.8% (−26.4% vs SPY) |
| May 18, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −2.8% (−2.2% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−4.1% vs SPY) | −16.1% (−16.4% vs SPY) |
| May 11, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 66.4% | +26.3% (+26.0% vs SPY) | +40.7% (+40.5% vs SPY) | +6.3% (+6.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Insider buy | Young Kenneth M bought $106K | −5.0% (−3.6% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +21.3% (+16.5% vs SPY) |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Insider buy | Frymyer Cameron M bought $19K | −5.0% (−3.6% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +21.3% (+16.5% vs SPY) |
| Mar 4, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +37.6% (+36.9% vs SPY) | +55.0% (+55.5% vs SPY) | +61.4% (+64.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 134.4% | +37.6% (+36.9% vs SPY) | +55.0% (+55.5% vs SPY) | +61.4% (+64.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 3, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +37.6% (+36.9% vs SPY) | +55.0% (+55.5% vs SPY) | +61.4% (+64.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Insider sale | BRC Group Holdings, Inc. sold $10.4M | −1.1% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −3.6% (−2.7% vs SPY) | +29.4% (+33.3% vs SPY) |
| Jan 27, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.8% (−0.7% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+6.3% vs SPY) | −13.9% (−13.0% vs SPY) |
| Jan 12, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +3.2% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +15.6% (+16.1% vs SPY) |
| Nov 21, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.2% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −16.3% (−20.8% vs SPY) |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Insider buy | Young Kenneth M bought $23K | +2.3% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −2.8% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −9.5% (−10.4% vs SPY) |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Insider buy | Frymyer Cameron M bought $20K | +2.3% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −2.8% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −9.5% (−10.4% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises' insiders reported 6 open-market buys ($283K) and 1 sale ($10.4M). Of the 5 old enough to score, 4 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +39.5% and after a sale +94.1%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.