Filing Flows › Companies › Conagra Brands › Timeline
Conagra Brands stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−2.4% to $15.24
Conagra Brands (CAG) stock fell 2% over the last 252 sessions, to $15.24. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades, and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.2% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −1.0% (−3.5% vs SPY) | +7.7% (+4.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 28, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.2% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −1.0% (−3.5% vs SPY) | +7.7% (+4.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Insider buy | Brase John P bought $511K | −1.3% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −0.7% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +8.8% (+5.4% vs SPY) |
| Jun 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.3% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +0.2% (−1.5% vs SPY) | +6.7% (+6.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Insider buy | Mulligan John J bought $250K | −1.6% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +2.2% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−8.4% vs SPY) |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Insider buy | Lenny Richard H bought $358K | −1.6% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +2.2% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−8.4% vs SPY) |
| Apr 13, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −4.5% (−5.5% vs SPY) | −2.1% (−6.6% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−14.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.5% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −0.6% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −19.9% (−15.9% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Conagra Brands' insiders reported 3 open-market buys ($1.1M) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 3 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −10.0% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Conagra Brands: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.