Filing Flows › Companies › Coeur Mining › Timeline
Coeur Mining stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+7.3% to $15.47
Coeur Mining (CDE) stock rose 7% over the last 252 sessions, to $15.47. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 4 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -37.4% | +8.4% (+6.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Casey M. Nault plans to sell $1.8M | +12.3% (+12.1% vs SPY) | +15.4% (+15.6% vs SPY) | +7.6% (+8.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: James Kenneth Thompson plans to sell $523K | +12.3% (+12.1% vs SPY) | +15.4% (+15.6% vs SPY) | +7.6% (+8.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Whelan Thomas S sold $125K | +12.3% (+12.1% vs SPY) | +15.4% (+15.6% vs SPY) | +7.6% (+8.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Thompson J Kenneth sold $519K | +12.3% (+12.1% vs SPY) | +15.4% (+15.6% vs SPY) | +7.6% (+8.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -54.1% | +7.3% (+7.5% vs SPY) | +13.7% (+13.7% vs SPY) | +27.9% (+28.7% vs SPY) |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Insider buy | McGrath Aoife bought $11K | +4.8% (+4.2% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+5.1% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−4.6% vs SPY) |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Insider sale | Watkinson Kenneth J sold $725K | 0.0% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −16.6% (−14.0% vs SPY) | −16.9% (−15.8% vs SPY) |
| May 13, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.7% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −10.7% (−10.6% vs SPY) | −13.7% (−13.6% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | 8-K | Completed acquisition or disposition | −3.4% (−3.1% vs SPY) | +5.1% (+4.0% vs SPY) | −13.5% (−14.0% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.3% | +9.0% (+7.7% vs SPY) | +16.3% (+14.4% vs SPY) | +7.7% (+3.2% vs SPY) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +2.4% (+1.6% vs SPY) | −4.8% (−6.2% vs SPY) | −6.6% (−11.7% vs SPY) |
| Mar 23, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.2% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−0.8% vs SPY) | +4.3% (−3.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +6.3% (+6.6% vs SPY) | +8.5% (+7.5% vs SPY) | −21.3% (−17.3% vs SPY) |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.0% | +3.5% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +12.7% (+12.1% vs SPY) | −12.5% (−9.3% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Coeur Mining's insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($11K) and 3 sales ($1.4M). Of the 2 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +13.0% and after a sale +6.4%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Coeur Mining: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.