Filing Flows › Companies › CareDx › Timeline
CareDx stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+423.5% to $78.56
CareDx (CDNA) stock rose 423% over the last 252 sessions, to $78.56. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 8 open-market trades and 19 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 7 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Keith S Kennedy plans to sell $6.8M | −11.8% (−7.3% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 174.5% | −0.9% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +17.4% (+18.1% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 8-K | Completed acquisition or disposition | +1.4% (+0.2% vs SPY) | +1.4% (−0.7% vs SPY) | +21.9% (+19.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Peter Maag plans to sell $423K | +2.3% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +7.0% (+8.4% vs SPY) | +15.0% (+17.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Peter Maag plans to sell $317K | −4.4% (−4.3% vs SPY) | −0.8% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +10.0% (+12.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Peter Maag plans to sell $330K | +0.2% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +6.0% (+7.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Peter Maag plans to sell $328K | +0.2% (−0.1% vs SPY) | −2.2% (−1.8% vs SPY) | +5.7% (+7.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Peter Maag plans to sell $334K | +0.3% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −1.5% (−1.4% vs SPY) | +6.1% (+7.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Arthur Torres plans to sell $200K | +0.8% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −3.0% (−3.4% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+8.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Peter Maag plans to sell $329K | +0.8% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −3.0% (−3.4% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+8.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Peter Maag plans to sell $1.3M | +4.1% (+3.5% vs SPY) | +5.6% (+4.4% vs SPY) | +12.7% (+12.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: George W Bickerstaff plans to sell $926K | −3.4% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+6.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jeffrey Novack plans to sell $127K | −3.4% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+6.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Peter Maag plans to sell $2.2M | −3.4% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+6.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Insider sale | Bickerstaff George sold $926K | −3.4% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+6.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Peter Maag plans to sell $3.6M | −1.6% (−3.4% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−3.7% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael D. Goldberg FAM Trust plans to sell $2.1M | −1.6% (−3.4% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−3.7% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Christine Cournoyer plans to sell $1.5M | −1.6% (−3.4% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−3.7% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Christine M. Cournoyer plans to sell $753K | −1.6% (−3.4% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−3.7% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Goldberg Michael sold $2.1M | −1.6% (−3.4% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−3.7% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 59.5% | +7.3% (+5.7% vs SPY) | +25.1% (+19.7% vs SPY) | +39.1% (+33.6% vs SPY) |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hannah Valantine plans to sell $856K | +30.4% (+31.0% vs SPY) | +23.9% (+24.9% vs SPY) | +46.5% (+43.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: John Walter Hanna plans to sell $3.5M | +30.4% (+31.0% vs SPY) | +23.9% (+24.9% vs SPY) | +46.5% (+43.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 7, 2026 | 8-K | Completed acquisition or disposition | −2.7% (−2.4% vs SPY) | +2.2% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +47.5% (+44.6% vs SPY) |
| Jun 29, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: John Hanna plans to sell $1.1M | +1.6% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +0.8% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +21.6% (+19.9% vs SPY) |
| Jun 15, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −3.5% (−2.9% vs SPY) | +4.2% (+6.8% vs SPY) | +51.6% (+51.9% vs SPY) |
| May 15, 2026 | Insider sale | Torres Arthur A sold $129K | −2.6% (−1.4% vs SPY) | +5.1% (+5.9% vs SPY) | +16.2% (+15.3% vs SPY) |
| May 14, 2026 | Insider sale | Torres Arthur A sold $86K | −0.6% (−1.4% vs SPY) | +2.6% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +10.9% (+10.9% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Insider sale | Novack Jeffrey Adam sold $56K | −1.2% (−2.0% vs SPY) | +2.8% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +6.3% (+1.3% vs SPY) |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −5.2% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−7.4% vs SPY) | +3.6% (−2.3% vs SPY) |
| Apr 28, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 161.5% | +0.3% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−4.6% vs SPY) | +1.4% (−3.4% vs SPY) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +5.7% (+4.9% vs SPY) | +3.7% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +7.6% (+2.4% vs SPY) |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +24.4% (+24.1% vs SPY) | +16.1% (+14.5% vs SPY) | +15.4% (+8.7% vs SPY) |
| Feb 25, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.9% (+2.5% vs SPY) | +3.2% (+4.4% vs SPY) | −5.5% (+1.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -47.1% | +2.4% (+1.7% vs SPY) | −0.2% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −5.2% (−1.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Novack Jeffrey Adam sold $91K | +1.0% (+1.9% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −6.9% (−5.4% vs SPY) |
| Dec 4, 2025 | Insider sale | Novack Jeffrey Adam sold $140K | +2.9% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +3.6% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +5.0% (+4.1% vs SPY) |
| Nov 7, 2025 | Insider sale | Novack Jeffrey Adam sold $42K | +4.0% (+3.9% vs SPY) | +5.6% (+5.3% vs SPY) | +23.1% (+21.1% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, CareDx's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 8 sales ($3.6M). Of the 8 old enough to score, 2 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +96.5%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → CareDx: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.