Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Celanese (CE)

Celanese (CE) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026 · Celanese (CE) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 6% year over year to $2.6B · 3¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 7.7%

Celanese made $2.6B in Q3 2026 (+6% Y/Y): Engineered Materials $1.4B, Acetyl Chain $1.2B. Operating margin 7.7%, net earnings $74.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026.

Revenue$2.6B
Year over year+6%
Operating margin7.7%
Net earnings$74.0M
Operating cash flow$538M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Celanese Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (Engineered Materials, Acetyl Chain), costs, profit and cash flow
Celanese Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $2.6B in Q3 2026, up 6% year over year and down 7% from the previous quarter. Engineered Materials was the largest line at 54% of revenue. Acetyl Chain added $0.15B year over year (up 15%), 112% of the total change. Engineered Materials declined 1%.

Gross margin was 21.1%, down 0.5 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $0.20B, a 7.7% margin (up 60.5 points year over year). Operating expenses fell 81% while revenue rose 6%. Net earnings were $0.07B. The effective tax rate was 15.2%.

Operating cash flow was $0.54B (up 20% year over year), 690% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $0.22B of depreciation and amortization and $0.01B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $0.24B. Capital expenditures of $0.07B left free cash flow of $0.47B.

Quarterly history

Celanese revenue by quarterCelanese revenue by quarter$2.4BQ1 2025$2.5BQ2 2025$2.4BQ3 2025$2.2BQ4 2025$2.3BQ1 2026$2.8BQ2 2026$2.6BQ3 2026
Celanese net earnings by quarterCelanese net earnings by quarter−$17.0MQ1 2025$197MQ2 2025−$1.4BQ3 2025$19.0MQ4 2025$44.0MQ1 2026$125MQ2 2026$74.0MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 3, 2026$2.6B+6%7.7%$74.0M$538M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$2.8B+9%10.0%$125M$209M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$2.3B-2%9.2%$44.0M$76.0M
Q4 202510-KFeb 24, 2026$2.2B-6%4.2%$19.0M$252M
Q3 202510-QNov 7, 2025$2.4B-9%-52.7%−$1.4B$447M
Q2 202510-QAug 11, 2025$2.5B-4%9.1%$197M$410M
Q1 202510-QMay 6, 2025$2.4B-8%6.9%−$17.0M$37.0M

Charts

Celanese: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterCelanese: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-8%Q1 2025-4%+6%Q2 2025-9%-4%Q3 2025-6%-9%Q4 2025-2%+6%Q1 2026+9%+18%Q2 2026+6%-7%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +6%, Q/Q -7%.
Celanese: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Celanese: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$1.2BOperating cash flow$1.1BOther investing$473MCapital spending−$281MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$78.0MOther financing−$70.0MPartners−$30.0MDividends−$14.0MExchange rates$8.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Celanese: profit against cash, quarter by quarterCelanese: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$1.9B$494MQ4 2024−$20.0M$37.0MQ1 2025$200M$410MQ2 2025−$1.4B$447MQ3 2025$22.0M$252MQ4 2025$48.0M$76.0MQ1 2026$129M$209MQ2 2026$78.0M$538MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $78.0M, Operating cash flow $538M.
Celanese: diluted shares by fiscal yearCelanese: diluted shares by fiscal year118MFY2020112MFY2021109MFY2022109MFY2023109MFY2024110MFY2025
-7.6% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Celanese: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Celanese: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$1.2B2026$1.4B2027$1.6B2028$1.4B2029$1.8B2030$5.4BLater
Cash $1.3B, short-term investments —, long-term debt $12.6B at 2025-12-31.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Celanese

In this Annual Report on Form 10-K, the term "Celanese" refers to Celanese Corporation, a Delaware corporation, and not its subsidiaries. The terms "Company," "we," "our" and "us" refer to Celanese and its subsidiaries on a consolidated basis. The term "Celanese U.S." refers to the Company's subsidiary, Celanese US Holdings LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, and not its subsidiaries. This Annual Report on Form 10-K includes industry data obtained from industry publications and surveys, as well as our own internal company surveys. Third-party industry publications, surveys and forecasts generally state that the information contained therein has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 24, 2026.

Source: Celanese 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1306830 · Plastic Material, Synth Resin/Rubber, Cellulos (No Glass)

Guidance and outlook

Celanese: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Celanese: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Other9Costs4Demand3Capital spending2Buybacks & dividends1Financing1The economy1Legal & regulation1
22 statements; tone -0.09 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 6 hedged.
Celanese: outlook statements against the filing beforeCelanese: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident6Cautious8

13F: who owns CE and who is buying

Largest holders of CE (13F)Largest holders of CE (13F)Dodge & COX$703MBlackRock$615MVanguard Group$501MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$300MVanguard Capital Management LLC$229MState Street$185MCapital Research Global Investors$173MFuller & Thaler Asset Management$162MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$160MCapital World Investors$140M
Funds' net buying of CE by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of CE by quarter (13F)−$89.4M2024-09−$627M2024-12$157M2025-03$354M2025-06−$192M2025-09$223M2025-12−$574M2026-03$206M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on CE

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

中文版:Celanese(CE)财报

Español · Français